UKEF Loan Servicing Requirements
Buyer: UK EXPORT FINANCE →
What is being bought
ACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ. UKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss. Our focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability. We intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times. The slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses. Further information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Financial systems software development services (72212442); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027023-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 13 2023 08:37:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 027023-2023 |
| 12 Sept 2023 | planning | 026962-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027023-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T09:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"title": "UKEF Loan Servicing Requirements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description\nACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss.\nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability.\nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times.\nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses.\nA document outlining UKEF's high level functional requirements will be issued to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description\nACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss.\nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability.\nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times.\nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses.\nFurther information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss. \nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability. \nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times. \nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses. \nFurther information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2023 · 027023-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027023-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T09:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"title": "UKEF Loan Servicing Requirements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description\nACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss.\nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability.\nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times.\nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses.\nA document outlining UKEF's high level functional requirements will be issued to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.4) Short description\nACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss.\nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability.\nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times.\nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses.\nFurther information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss. \nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability. \nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times. \nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses. \nFurther information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Sept 2023 · 026962-2023 · planning
{
"id": "026962-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T14:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "A document detailing the scope of required services is available by contacting Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk. Additional information: Some additional requirements to the currently agreed needs are covered in the outline scope document available at Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKEF Loan Servicing Requirements",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ACTION REQUIRED, PLEASE READ.\nUKEF is conducting a review of its system requirements for its loan servicing process. For UKEF, loan servicing encompasses the point that a deal is signed and reportable until the stage where UKEF is no longer exposed to any risk of claim or loss. \nOur focus is on servicing only and, whilst we recognise some systems will offer loan origination and/or credit approval as part of the overall package, we will only assess these systems for their servicing capability. \nWe intend to run two market engagement events on Thursday 21st of September 2023 over Microsoft Teams. These events will contain identical information and are intended to offer a choice of times. \nThe slots available are at 09:30-11:00 and 13:30-15:00. To register your interest in a slot, please contact Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk stating your company name, the name of the attendee(s) from your organisation along with their e-mail addresses. \nFurther information on the type of requirement will be made available to interested parties when contacting the Authority for a time slot.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92362",
"name": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukexportfinance.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK EXPORT FINANCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "Commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}