← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKEF General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP

Buyer: Department for International Trade →

Participate on uktrade.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for International Trade
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Dec 2021
Value£40,000,000
Published5 Nov 2021

What is being bought

UK Export Finance (the “Customer”), has a requirement for the provision of “General Aerospace Legal Panel”. The Secretary of State for the Department for International Trade (DIT) is the contracting authority responsible for the delivery of this requirement on behalf of the Customer. The full specification is provided with the contract documents (GALP ITT Schedule 07) but in summary UKEF intends to put in place a panel for the provision of services of external legal counsel to advise in relation to the financial support that UKEF provides to the aerospace sector. The contract shall be for a period of 48 months. The requirement has an estimated total value of £40,000,000 (ex-VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s). Bidders will be expected to demonstrate their tenders will continue to deliver value for money to the Customer for throughout the period of the contract. DIT has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment to identify the level of cyber risk to this requirement. It has been identified that Cyber Essentials or equivalent is required. DIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation To Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/. Bidders should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal documentation and certification services 79130000Legal advisory and information services 79140000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

In general terms, advice will relate to transactions for the financing of: — airbus aircraft where legal counsel is not otherwise procured from a separate panel established jointly by UKEF and the French and German Export Credit Agencies; — aircraft produced by other manufacturers (e.g., Boeing); and — aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and services. Including restructuring and post-issue work relating to such transactions. Key specialisms are likely to include the following: — aviation finance (including the financing of Airbus and Boeing commercial jets, Roll-Royce (and other) aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and exports); — Export Credit Agency (ECA) financing; — capital markets, derivative and hedging; — sanctions and financial regulation; — Islamic finance; — international law and UKEF's statutory framework as they relate aircraft financing; — advice on all stages of export finance transactions; — remedial/financial distress events; — dispute resolution; — advice on the domestic law of different jurisdictions in the context of UKEF support for the aerospace sector and/or actual or potential disputes.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal documentation and certification services, Legal advisory and information servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal documentation and certification services (79130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3363 median · 3.6 average (7 of 336 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f468
Latest release ID027899-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 05 2021 22:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-09T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-09T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2021tender027899-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027899-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-05T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In general terms, advice will relate to transactions for the financing of:\n— airbus aircraft where legal counsel is not otherwise procured from a separate panel established jointly by UKEF and the French and German Export Credit Agencies;\n— aircraft produced by other manufacturers (e.g., Boeing); and\n— aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and services.\nIncluding restructuring and post-issue work relating to such transactions.\nKey specialisms are likely to include the following:\n— aviation finance (including the financing of Airbus and Boeing commercial jets, Roll-Royce (and other) aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and exports);\n— Export Credit Agency (ECA) financing;\n— capital markets, derivative and hedging;\n— sanctions and financial regulation;\n— Islamic finance;\n— international law and UKEF's statutory framework as they relate aircraft financing;\n— advice on all stages of export finance transactions;\n— remedial/financial distress events;\n— dispute resolution;\n— advice on the domestic law of different jurisdictions in the context of UKEF support for the aerospace sector and/or actual or potential disputes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKEF General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 8
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UK Export Finance (the “Customer”), has a requirement for the provision of “General Aerospace Legal Panel”. The Secretary of State for the Department for International Trade (DIT) is the contracting authority responsible for the delivery of this requirement on behalf of the Customer. \nThe full specification is provided with the contract documents (GALP ITT Schedule 07) but in summary UKEF intends to put in place a panel for the provision of services of external legal counsel to advise in relation to the financial support that UKEF provides to the aerospace sector.\nThe contract shall be for a period of 48 months. The requirement has an estimated total value of £40,000,000 (ex-VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s). Bidders will be expected to demonstrate their tenders will continue to deliver value for money to the Customer for throughout the period of the contract. \nDIT has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment to identify the level of cyber risk to this requirement. It has been identified that Cyber Essentials or equivalent is required.\nDIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation To Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/. Bidders should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-export-finance",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "galp@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33827",
      "name": "Department for International Trade (DIT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade (DIT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "galp@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2021 · 027899-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027899-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-05T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f468",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In general terms, advice will relate to transactions for the financing of:\n— airbus aircraft where legal counsel is not otherwise procured from a separate panel established jointly by UKEF and the French and German Export Credit Agencies;\n— aircraft produced by other manufacturers (e.g., Boeing); and\n— aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and services.\nIncluding restructuring and post-issue work relating to such transactions.\nKey specialisms are likely to include the following:\n— aviation finance (including the financing of Airbus and Boeing commercial jets, Roll-Royce (and other) aircraft engines and other aerospace assets and exports);\n— Export Credit Agency (ECA) financing;\n— capital markets, derivative and hedging;\n— sanctions and financial regulation;\n— Islamic finance;\n— international law and UKEF's statutory framework as they relate aircraft financing;\n— advice on all stages of export finance transactions;\n— remedial/financial distress events;\n— dispute resolution;\n— advice on the domestic law of different jurisdictions in the context of UKEF support for the aerospace sector and/or actual or potential disputes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKEF General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 8
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UK Export Finance (the “Customer”), has a requirement for the provision of “General Aerospace Legal Panel”. The Secretary of State for the Department for International Trade (DIT) is the contracting authority responsible for the delivery of this requirement on behalf of the Customer. \nThe full specification is provided with the contract documents (GALP ITT Schedule 07) but in summary UKEF intends to put in place a panel for the provision of services of external legal counsel to advise in relation to the financial support that UKEF provides to the aerospace sector.\nThe contract shall be for a period of 48 months. The requirement has an estimated total value of £40,000,000 (ex-VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s). Bidders will be expected to demonstrate their tenders will continue to deliver value for money to the Customer for throughout the period of the contract. \nDIT has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment to identify the level of cyber risk to this requirement. It has been identified that Cyber Essentials or equivalent is required.\nDIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation To Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/. Bidders should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33826",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-export-finance",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "galp@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33827",
      "name": "Department for International Trade (DIT)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade (DIT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "galp@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}