← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of UKAS Accreditation in accordance with Regulation 32 (2). UKAS Accreditation for Western Health & Social Care laboratories. This assures the competence, impartiality and integrity of testing, calibration, inspection and certification of laboratories. Each service area is subject to a 4 year assessment cycle. UKAS accreditation provides Trusts with confidence that their services meet expected UK and international standards and that the organisation is competent to conduct its activities. Accreditation is required for regional service level agreements. All Trusts in Northern Ireland and the UK are UKAS accredited.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of UKAS accreditation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3734 median · 22.1 average (163 of 373 with a bid count)3.5 average (185 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. Explanation: Regulation 32(2) (b)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKAS Accreditation

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e45f
Latest release ID021153-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 13:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023award, contract021153-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T14:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
    "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021153-2023-1",
      "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87898",
          "name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e45f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of UKAS accreditation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South West Acute & Altnagelvin Hospitals"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of UKAS Accreditation in accordance with Regulation 32 (2). UKAS Accreditation for Western Health & Social Care laboratories.  This assures the competence, impartiality and integrity of testing, calibration, inspection and certification of laboratories.  Each service area is subject to a 4 year assessment cycle.  UKAS accreditation provides Trusts with confidence that their services meet expected UK and international standards and that the organisation is competent to conduct its activities.  Accreditation is required for regional service level agreements.  All Trusts in Northern Ireland and the UK are UKAS accredited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. Explanation:\nRegulation 32(2) (b)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
      "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT476SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Gormley",
        "email": "mandy.gormley@westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2871345171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87898",
      "name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28491",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021153-2023-1",
      "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021153-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021153-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-21T14:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
    "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021153-2023-1",
      "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87898",
          "name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e45f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of UKAS accreditation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South West Acute & Altnagelvin Hospitals"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of UKAS Accreditation in accordance with Regulation 32 (2). UKAS Accreditation for Western Health & Social Care laboratories.  This assures the competence, impartiality and integrity of testing, calibration, inspection and certification of laboratories.  Each service area is subject to a 4 year assessment cycle.  UKAS accreditation provides Trusts with confidence that their services meet expected UK and international standards and that the organisation is competent to conduct its activities.  Accreditation is required for regional service level agreements.  All Trusts in Northern Ireland and the UK are UKAS accredited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. Explanation:\nRegulation 32(2) (b)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69874",
      "name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT476SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altnagelvin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Gormley",
        "email": "mandy.gormley@westerntrust.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2871345171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87898",
      "name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28491",
      "name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021153-2023-1",
      "title": "UKAS Accreditation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021153-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}