Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Methodology and Approach — Methodology and Approach (30%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
This research addresses a critical gap in understanding how national policy regimes around the world are recalibrating their openness to international students. At a time when the global landscape for student mobility is both expanding and fragmenting, the study offers timely insights for universities, governments, and international agencies.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Methodology and Approach — Methodology and Approach (30%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,100 | 2 median · 31.9 average (234 of 1,100 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (259 of 1,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 427 | 2 median · 73.1 average (85 of 427 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (98 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078344-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 09:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078344-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-22T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078344-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078344-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T09:48:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1030096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology and Approach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK866 Global Openness to International Student Mobility",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078344-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078344-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:48:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research addresses a critical gap in understanding how national policy regimes around the world are recalibrating their openness to international students. At a time when the global landscape for student mobility is both expanding and fragmenting, the study offers timely insights for universities, governments, and international agencies. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wing Hung",
"email": "winghongkeith.hung1@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078344-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T09:48:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1030096",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Methodology and Approach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK866 Global Openness to International Student Mobility",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078344-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078344-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:48:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research addresses a critical gap in understanding how national policy regimes around the world are recalibrating their openness to international students. At a time when the global landscape for student mobility is both expanding and fragmenting, the study offers timely insights for universities, governments, and international agencies. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wing Hung",
"email": "winghongkeith.hung1@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}