Lot 1
No lot description published.
DSIT requires specialised data on companies with emerging technologies to inform policy and strategic decisions. The contract provides unique and important coverage on sectoral dynamics and innovation patterns, ensuring timely insights into technological advancements shaping the UK economy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 14:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011972-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085965-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:41:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 - The Data City",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT requires specialised data on companies with emerging technologies to inform policy and strategic decisions. The contract provides unique and important coverage on sectoral dynamics and innovation patterns, ensuring timely insights into technological advancements shaping the UK economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Consort House, 12 S Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:41:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011972-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:41:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 - The Data City",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT requires specialised data on companies with emerging technologies to inform policy and strategic decisions. The contract provides unique and important coverage on sectoral dynamics and innovation patterns, ensuring timely insights into technological advancements shaping the UK economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Consort House, 12 S Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:41:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085965-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:06:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085965-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085965-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:06:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fce0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 - The Data City",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DSIT requires specialised data on companies with emerging technologies to inform policy and strategic decisions. The contract provides unique and important coverage on sectoral dynamics and innovation patterns, ensuring timely insights into technological advancements shaping the UK economy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercialapprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170093",
"name": "DATA CITY INNOVATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Consort House, 12 S Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@thedatacity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}