Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways →
Stopped Vehicle Detection radar is used on smart motorways in the UK to automatically identify vehicles that have come to a halt in live lanes. Its purpose is to quickly alert traffic control centres so they can close lanes, warn other drivers, and dispatch help, improving safety and reducing collision risks. The purpose of the proposed contract is to provide support and maintenance services in relation to the radar that form part of the Stopped Vehicle Detection system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058290 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048768-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 12:52:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048768-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046558-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:52:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic SVD",
"value": {
"amount": 1625151.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1950182.15
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:52:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORT 0168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 - Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stopped Vehicle Detection radar is used on smart motorways in the UK to automatically identify vehicles that have come to a halt in live lanes. Its purpose is to quickly alert traffic control centres so they can close lanes, warn other drivers, and dispatch help, improving safety and reducing collision risks. The purpose of the proposed contract is to provide support and maintenance services in relation to the radar that form part of the Stopped Vehicle Detection system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hywel Jones",
"email": "hywel.jones@nationalhigways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ardington, Wantage, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03699400",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.davies@navtechradar.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T13:52:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic SVD",
"value": {
"amount": 1625151.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1950182.15
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T13:52:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORT 0168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK6 - Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stopped Vehicle Detection radar is used on smart motorways in the UK to automatically identify vehicles that have come to a halt in live lanes. Its purpose is to quickly alert traffic control centres so they can close lanes, warn other drivers, and dispatch help, improving safety and reducing collision risks. The purpose of the proposed contract is to provide support and maintenance services in relation to the radar that form part of the Stopped Vehicle Detection system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hywel Jones",
"email": "hywel.jones@nationalhigways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ardington, Wantage, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03699400",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.davies@navtechradar.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:19:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ORT0168 – Stopped Vehicle Detection",
"value": {
"amount": 1625151.79,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1950182.15
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:19:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORT 0168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stopped Vehicle Detection radar is used on smart motorways in the UK to automatically identify vehicles that have come to a halt in live lanes. Its purpose is to quickly alert traffic control centres so they can close lanes, warn other drivers, and dispatch help, improving safety and reducing collision risks. The purpose of the proposed contract is to provide support and maintenance services in relation to the radar that form part of the Stopped Vehicle Detection system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a transparency notice to inform the market that National Highways is directly awarding a contract to Navtech Radar Limited for Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) for a period of 12 months from 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026.\nThis direct award is made under Section 41(1)(a) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 and 6 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n 1.The proposed supplier has exclusive (intellectual property) rights in the hardware and software already supplied to National Highways and do not share /re-sell/licence any of its designs/intellectual property with/to third parties. Without these, no other supplier could provide the support and maintenance services under the proposed contract to the pre-existing hardware. For the same reasons, no other supplier could provide upgrades to existing hardware.\n 2. The only means by which another supplier could provide services and supplies similar to those under the proposed contract would be to replace the existing hardware with an alternative solution. Very significant investment has been made to deploy the existing hardware and the majority of these assets still have a number of years before they reach ‘end of life’. To undertake a wholesale replacement of the hardware at this juncture would therefore be disproportionate and unreasonable.\nThe new contract will ensure continuity of these essential service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hywel Jones",
"email": "otcf@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03699400",
"name": "NAVTECH RADAR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ardington, Wantage, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 8PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Home Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03699400",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.davies@navtechradar.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}