Lot 1
No lot description published.
All Royal Navy hydrographic vessels are fitted with Applanix Corporation POS-MV systems which provide accurate articulation of vessel position and motion, both of fundamental importance to the conduct of high-order hydrographic survey and Military Data Gathering in support of the Defence Hydrographic Programme and a wide range of other Defence Tasks (e.g. support to Deterrent and submarine navigation, and monitoring of underwater Critical National Infrastructure). An effective maintenance and support contract is crucial to maintaining this capability in good working order. It will provide firmware and hardware warranties; the ability to service and repair equipment; training; the mechanism to achieve effective obsolescence management; continued provision of high-accuracy real-time positioning; and an assured ability to post-process collected GNSS data.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060882-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 14:59:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060882-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010953-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060882-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "All Royal Navy hydrographic vessels are fitted with Applanix Corporation POS-MV systems which provide accurate articulation of vessel position and motion, both of fundamental importance to the conduct of high-order hydrographic survey and Military Data Gathering in support of the Defence Hydrographic Programme and a wide range of other Defence Tasks (e.g. support to Deterrent and submarine navigation, and monitoring of underwater Critical National Infrastructure). \nAn effective maintenance and support contract is crucial to maintaining this capability in good working order. It will provide firmware and hardware warranties; the ability to service and repair equipment; training; the mechanism to achieve effective obsolescence management; continued provision of high-accuracy real-time positioning; and an assured ability to post-process collected GNSS data.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the support and maintenance of Applanix POD MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels.\nThe Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”)), intends to award a contract to Applanix Corporation for the support and maintenance of Applanix POS MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels. This contract will enable warranty and in-service support, provision of precise position and motion data, repair, training and end-of-life replacement of systems manufactured by Applanix Corporation.\nThe contract will be for 5 years and have an estimated value of £989,000.00\nThis procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 23”). In accordance with the provisions of PA 2023, it is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 PA 23 because the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, which reads:-. \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\n.\nThis justification applies because Applanix Corporation develop, design and manufacture the POS MV systems currently fitted to Royal Navy hydrographic vessels, including all associated firmware and software. As the OEM, Applanix Corporation is the only company able to maintain the hardware and guarantee the performance of firmware and software in a complex, evolving GNSS environment. Furthermore, only Applanix Corporation can deliver direct remote support and provide field engineer attendance for both proactive maintenance and reactive repair, thereby ensuring operational reliability throughout the contracted period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Richmond Hill",
"postalCode": "L4B 3B3",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "85 Leek Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy_barlow@trimble.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 791200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 989000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060882-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "All Royal Navy hydrographic vessels are fitted with Applanix Corporation POS-MV systems which provide accurate articulation of vessel position and motion, both of fundamental importance to the conduct of high-order hydrographic survey and Military Data Gathering in support of the Defence Hydrographic Programme and a wide range of other Defence Tasks (e.g. support to Deterrent and submarine navigation, and monitoring of underwater Critical National Infrastructure). \nAn effective maintenance and support contract is crucial to maintaining this capability in good working order. It will provide firmware and hardware warranties; the ability to service and repair equipment; training; the mechanism to achieve effective obsolescence management; continued provision of high-accuracy real-time positioning; and an assured ability to post-process collected GNSS data.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the support and maintenance of Applanix POD MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels.\nThe Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”)), intends to award a contract to Applanix Corporation for the support and maintenance of Applanix POS MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels. This contract will enable warranty and in-service support, provision of precise position and motion data, repair, training and end-of-life replacement of systems manufactured by Applanix Corporation.\nThe contract will be for 5 years and have an estimated value of £989,000.00\nThis procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 23”). In accordance with the provisions of PA 2023, it is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 PA 23 because the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, which reads:-. \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\n.\nThis justification applies because Applanix Corporation develop, design and manufacture the POS MV systems currently fitted to Royal Navy hydrographic vessels, including all associated firmware and software. As the OEM, Applanix Corporation is the only company able to maintain the hardware and guarantee the performance of firmware and software in a complex, evolving GNSS environment. Furthermore, only Applanix Corporation can deliver direct remote support and provide field engineer attendance for both proactive maintenance and reactive repair, thereby ensuring operational reliability throughout the contracted period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Richmond Hill",
"postalCode": "L4B 3B3",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "85 Leek Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy_barlow@trimble.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 791200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 989000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010953-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T13:33:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 791200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 989000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:33:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "All Royal Navy hydrographic vessels are fitted with Applanix Corporation POS-MV systems which provide accurate articulation of vessel position and motion, both of fundamental importance to the conduct of high-order hydrographic survey and Military Data Gathering in support of the Defence Hydrographic Programme and a wide range of other Defence Tasks (e.g. support to Deterrent and submarine navigation, and monitoring of underwater Critical National Infrastructure). \nAn effective maintenance and support contract is crucial to maintaining this capability in good working order. It will provide firmware and hardware warranties; the ability to service and repair equipment; training; the mechanism to achieve effective obsolescence management; continued provision of high-accuracy real-time positioning; and an assured ability to post-process collected GNSS data.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a requirement to contract for the support and maintenance of Applanix POD MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels.\nThe Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”)), intends to award a contract to Applanix Corporation for the support and maintenance of Applanix POS MV systems as fitted to Royal Navy Hydrographic Vessels. This contract will enable warranty and in-service support, provision of precise position and motion data, repair, training and end-of-life replacement of systems manufactured by Applanix Corporation.\nThe contract will be for 5 years and have an estimated value of £989,000.00\nThis procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 23”). In accordance with the provisions of PA 2023, it is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 PA 23 because the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, which reads:-. \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\n.\nThis justification applies because Applanix Corporation develop, design and manufacture the POS MV systems currently fitted to Royal Navy hydrographic vessels, including all associated firmware and software. As the OEM, Applanix Corporation is the only company able to maintain the hardware and guarantee the performance of firmware and software in a complex, evolving GNSS environment. Furthermore, only Applanix Corporation can deliver direct remote support and provide field engineer attendance for both proactive maintenance and reactive repair, thereby ensuring operational reliability throughout the contracted period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.case101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"name": "Applanix Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Richmond Hill",
"postalCode": "L4B 3B3",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "85 Leek Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHQ-2116-TYHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy_barlow@trimble.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}