Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is an interim contract to ensure continuity of NMS service delivery while Phase 2 contracts are finalised. Please refer to the original phase 1 notices: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062778-2026 Please refer to the phase 2 contract notices here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022587-2026 The NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation. Metrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change. The TUV SUD National Engineering Laboratory (NEL) enables accurate and precise measurements of flow, such as of oil, water, and gas, through the maintenance and dissemination of the UK's primary measurement standards. This supports domestic and industrial utility metering, the roll-out of alternative fuels, and the development of carbon capture and storage, among other things. DSIT's National Measurement System underpins all science, technology and R&D activities in the UK. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. NMS contracts are therefore awarded directly.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068633-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 10:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068633-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068286-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMS NEL Flow Programme (phase 1 interim contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5- NMS NEL Flow Programme (phase 1 interim contract)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an interim contract to ensure continuity of NMS service delivery while Phase 2 contracts are finalised. Please refer to the original phase 1 notices:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062778-2026\nPlease refer to the phase 2 contract notices here:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022587-2026\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe TUV SUD National Engineering Laboratory (NEL) enables accurate and precise measurements of flow, such as of oil, water, and gas, through the maintenance and dissemination of the UK's primary measurement standards. This supports domestic and industrial utility metering, the roll-out of alternative fuels, and the development of carbon capture and storage, among other things.\nDSIT's National Measurement System underpins all science, technology and R&D activities in the UK. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. \nNMS contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercial@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G750QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Napier Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, Reynolds Ave, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.guy@tuvsud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068633-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMS NEL Flow Programme (phase 1 interim contract)",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068633-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068633-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5- NMS NEL Flow Programme (phase 1 interim contract)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an interim contract to ensure continuity of NMS service delivery while Phase 2 contracts are finalised. Please refer to the original phase 1 notices:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062778-2026\nPlease refer to the phase 2 contract notices here:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022587-2026\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe TUV SUD National Engineering Laboratory (NEL) enables accurate and precise measurements of flow, such as of oil, water, and gas, through the maintenance and dissemination of the UK's primary measurement standards. This supports domestic and industrial utility metering, the roll-out of alternative fuels, and the development of carbon capture and storage, among other things.\nDSIT's National Measurement System underpins all science, technology and R&D activities in the UK. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. \nNMS contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercial@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G750QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Napier Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, Reynolds Ave, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.guy@tuvsud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068286-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:22:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068286-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068286-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:22:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5- NMS NEL Flow Programme (phase 1 interim contract)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an interim contract to ensure continuity of NMS service delivery while Phase 2 contracts are finalised. Please refer to the original phase 1 notices:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062778-2026\nPlease refer to the phase 2 contract notices here:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022587-2026\nThe NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.\nMetrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.\nThe TUV SUD National Engineering Laboratory (NEL) enables accurate and precise measurements of flow, such as of oil, water, and gas, through the maintenance and dissemination of the UK's primary measurement standards. This supports domestic and industrial utility metering, the roll-out of alternative fuels, and the development of carbon capture and storage, among other things.\nDSIT's National Measurement System underpins all science, technology and R&D activities in the UK. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons. \nNMS contracts are therefore awarded directly.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\nDirect award is justified through absence of competition due to exclusivity requirements and technical market constraints.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigcommercial@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"name": "TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G75 0QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Napier Building, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, Reynolds Ave, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRJ-6966-QXBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.guy@tuvsud.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}