Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies. The Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060610 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081642-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 09:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081642-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060378-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003254-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715469451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Other Organisation for Cabinet Office",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northiam, Rye",
"postalCode": "TN31 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anneblack@aerovintage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "715469451 Lancaster Wheels Sustainment",
"value": {
"amount": 1080242,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1296290.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Single Options Year of ISS services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Single Options Year of ISS services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Level Agreement - Response Time",
"description": "% of Service Enquiries responded to \nwithin stipulated timeframes:\nUrgent – Formal Response within 5 \nWorking Days\nRoutine – Formal Response within 15 \nWorking Days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Project Plan Pack Issue",
"description": "Latest ‘Project Plan’ pack issued to the \nAuthority 3 working days prior to the monthly\nreview (MRPM).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Delivery of updated and maintained ‘Project Schedule’.",
"description": "Latest ‘Project Schedule’ issued to the \nAuthority 3 working days prior to the \nquarterly review (MRPM).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081642-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T10:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715469451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Other Organisation for Cabinet Office",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northiam, Rye",
"postalCode": "TN31 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anneblack@aerovintage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "715469451 Lancaster Wheels Sustainment",
"value": {
"amount": 1080242,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1296290.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Single Options Year of ISS services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Single Options Year of ISS services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081642-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081642-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T10:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Level Agreement - Response Time",
"description": "% of Service Enquiries responded to \nwithin stipulated timeframes:\nUrgent – Formal Response within 5 \nWorking Days\nRoutine – Formal Response within 15 \nWorking Days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Project Plan Pack Issue",
"description": "Latest ‘Project Plan’ pack issued to the \nAuthority 3 working days prior to the monthly\nreview (MRPM).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Delivery of updated and maintained ‘Project Schedule’.",
"description": "Latest ‘Project Schedule’ issued to the \nAuthority 3 working days prior to the \nquarterly review (MRPM).",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060378-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T14:06:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 884316,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1061179
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "(Option) Year 3: LWP P3 – \nISS Solution"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "(Option) Year 3: LWP P3 – ISS Solution"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:06:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715469451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Heath",
"email": "matthew.heath114@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northiam, Rye",
"postalCode": "TN31 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anneblack@aerovintage.co.uk",
"telephone": "01424-755898"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003254-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:55:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Costed Option Years included to be included to cover additional years of in service support."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:55:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060610",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Typhoon Delivery Team acting of behalf of the Battle for Britian Memorial Flight (BBMF) Project Team has a requirement to procure sufficient production of BBMF Lancaster Mainwheels to sustain Lancaster operations until OSD.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies.\nThe Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"name": "Retrotec Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westfield",
"postalCode": "TN35 4SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 11 & 12, Wheel Lane Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.retrotec-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCYQ-2264-QXGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anneblack@aerovintage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}