Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to calibrate 40 IFF701(TI) Test Sets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037226-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 14:48:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037226-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037174-2026 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057791-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037226-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:48:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037226-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037226-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:48:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180655",
"name": "Viavi Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715620467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - IFF701 Calibration Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to calibrate 40 IFF701(TI) Test Sets.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180655",
"name": "Viavi Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longacres House, Six Hills Way,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@viavisolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037226-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:48:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037226-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037226-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:48:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180655",
"name": "Viavi Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715620467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - IFF701 Calibration Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to calibrate 40 IFF701(TI) Test Sets.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180655",
"name": "Viavi Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longacres House, Six Hills Way,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@viavisolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037174-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:01:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715620467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - IFF701 Calibration Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) faces an urgent operational challenge to calibrate 40 IFF701(TI) Test Sets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:01:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is making the market aware of the Market Engagement that has taken place. The RFI for was released to the market via Defence Sourcing Portal on the 18th of September 2025. Responses to this RFI were accepted until midnight on 17th October 2025.\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-057791\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a\nPublished 18 September 2025, 3:19pm"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057791-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715620467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI for IFF701(TI) Procurement of Calibration Services",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI) for the procurement of a Calibration & Repair solution for the IFF701(TI) Transponder/Interrogator.\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to calibrate an estimated qty 133 IFF701(TI) Test Sets for a period of 4 years - with a potential requirement to repair IFF701(TI) Test Sets that fail calibration - on behalf of the Operational Infrastructure Delivery Team (OIDT), part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand, Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Bailey",
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:19:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please review the content within the RFI and provide a response to DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on 17/10/25.\nNOTE; This RFI is to gain information with no guarantee to become a tender / procurement.\nAll costs incurred completing this RFI are to be borne by the suppliers.\nOpportunity link to DSP; \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60273"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}