← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UK2 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks. The MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to): • Electronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL) • Personalised Registrations (Sales and Retain) • Enforcement Penalty Payments • Driver Licence services • Tachograph Company and Driver Cards • Trailer Registration • Duplicate and Replacement Registration Documents • Driver Customer Services • Vehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery • First Registration • Online Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP) • Registration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2028 to 30 Nov 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking and investment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please contact leanne.fry@dvla.gov.uk to receive the questions and participate in this market engagement exercise.engagement7 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f6b
Latest release ID080259-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 10:40:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026planning080259-2026
3 Mar 2026planningUpdate018806-2026
2 Mar 2026planning018486-2026
2 Mar 2026planning018376-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK2 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks.\nThe MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to):\n•\tElectronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL)\n•\tPersonalised Registrations (Sales and Retain)\n•\tEnforcement Penalty Payments\n•\tDriver Licence services\n•\tTachograph Company and Driver Cards\n•\tTrailer Registration\n•\tDuplicate and Replacement Registration Documents\n•\tDriver Customer Services\n•\tVehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery\n•\tFirst Registration\n•\tOnline Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP)\n•\tRegistration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080259-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080259-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:40:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact leanne.fry@dvla.gov.uk to receive the questions and participate in this market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080259-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK2 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks.\nThe MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to):\n•\tElectronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL)\n•\tPersonalised Registrations (Sales and Retain)\n•\tEnforcement Penalty Payments\n•\tDriver Licence services\n•\tTachograph Company and Driver Cards\n•\tTrailer Registration\n•\tDuplicate and Replacement Registration Documents\n•\tDriver Customer Services\n•\tVehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery\n•\tFirst Registration\n•\tOnline Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP)\n•\tRegistration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080259-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080259-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:40:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact leanne.fry@dvla.gov.uk to receive the questions and participate in this market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 018806-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "018806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T10:40:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK2 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice for a merchant acquirer service. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. Contract start and end date may be subject to change.\n DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks.\nThe MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to):\n•\tElectronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL)\n•\tPersonalised Registrations (Sales and Retain)\n•\tEnforcement Penalty Payments\n•\tDriver Licence services\n•\tTachograph Company and Driver Cards\n•\tTrailer Registration\n•\tDuplicate and Replacement Registration Documents\n•\tDriver Customer Services\n•\tVehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery\n•\tFirst Registration\n•\tOnline Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP)\n•\tRegistration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018806-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018806-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T10:40:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please contact Vikki.John@dvla.gov.uk to receive the questions and participate in this market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018486-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018486-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:06:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK1 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice for a merchant acquirer service. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. Contract start and end date may be subject to change.\n DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks.\nThe MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to):\n•\tElectronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL)\n•\tPersonalised Registrations (Sales and Retain)\n•\tEnforcement Penalty Payments\n•\tDriver Licence services\n•\tTachograph Company and Driver Cards\n•\tTrailer Registration\n•\tDuplicate and Replacement Registration Documents\n•\tDriver Customer Services\n•\tVehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery\n•\tFirst Registration\n•\tOnline Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP)\n•\tRegistration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018486-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018486-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:06:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please contact Vikki.John@dvla.gov.uk to receive the questions and participate in this market engagement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018376-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T11:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK1 notice - Provision of Merchant Acquirer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice for a merchant acquirer service. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. Contract start and end date may be subject to change.\n DVLA requires a Merchant Acquirer service to ensure service continuity and enable the acceptance of credit and debit card payments from card issuing banks.\nThe MA service must support payment options for a range of DVLA services, including (but not limited to):\n•\tElectronic Vehicle Licensing (EVL)\n•\tPersonalised Registrations (Sales and Retain)\n•\tEnforcement Penalty Payments\n•\tDriver Licence services\n•\tTachograph Company and Driver Cards\n•\tTrailer Registration\n•\tDuplicate and Replacement Registration Documents\n•\tDriver Customer Services\n•\tVehicle Excise Duty (VED) Recovery\n•\tFirst Registration\n•\tOnline Enforcement Penalty Payment (OEPP)\n•\tRegistration of Number Plate Suppliers (RNPS)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morriston",
        "postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018376-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018376-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T11:52:35Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}