Lot 1
Intended to be an Open Procedure. Additional information: No action required. This is a notice for information.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
The Authority intends to publish a call for competition for a supplier to provide maintenance services for the UK Tide Gauge Network, likely before the end of 2024.
UK
Intended to be an Open Procedure. Additional information: No action required. This is a notice for information.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment (50240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (848 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 623 | 2.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 623 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b66a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036842-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 14 2024 12:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | planning | 036842-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036842-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-14T12:32:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b66a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-36204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Intended to be an Open Procedure. Additional information: No action required. This is a notice for information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National, i.e. UK-wide, performance. Locations of equipment requiring maintenance will be provided along with the tender documents."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Tide Gauge Network Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to publish a call for competition for a supplier to provide maintenance services for the UK Tide Gauge Network, likely before the end of 2024.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DEFRA Group Commercial",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "No action required. This is a notice for information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036842-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-14T12:32:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b66a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-36204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Intended to be an Open Procedure. Additional information: No action required. This is a notice for information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National, i.e. UK-wide, performance. Locations of equipment requiring maintenance will be provided along with the tender documents."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Tide Gauge Network Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to publish a call for competition for a supplier to provide maintenance services for the UK Tide Gauge Network, likely before the end of 2024.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DEFRA Group Commercial",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "No action required. This is a notice for information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}