← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UK Pilot Semiconductor Design Incubator

Buyer: Department for Science Innovation and Technology →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Science Innovation and Technology
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jun 2023
Value£1,600,000
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Contract administration services 79994000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Contract administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Contract administration services (79994000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7775 median · 7.8 average (10 of 777 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdd1
Latest release ID014319-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-22T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/Q6WQSK6B8U
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023tender014319-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014319-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83187",
    "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contract administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Pilot Semiconductor Design Incubator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/Q6WQSK6B8U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83187",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U",
        "name": "DCMS Commercial on behalf of DSIT",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07211088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83188",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023519-PRO-23010945",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014319-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014319-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83187",
    "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103325",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contract administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Pilot Semiconductor Design Incubator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (DSIT) is seeking to commission the creation and delivery of a two-year pilot business incubator, focused on supporting early-stage UK companies involved in the design and creation of semiconductor chips with the technical and commercial support to successfully launch and thrive.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/Q6WQSK6B8U",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83187",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U",
        "name": "DCMS Commercial on behalf of DSIT",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07211088"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83188",
      "name": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Science Innovation and Technology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./Q6WQSK6B8U</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q6WQSK6B8U</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023519-PRO-23010945",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}