← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)

Buyer: Department for Business and Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business and Trade
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The United Kingdom (UK) is participating in World Expo 2025, which runs from 13 April 2025 - 13 October 2025 and will take place in Osaka, Kansai, Japan. His Majestys Government (HMG) will deliver a self-built UK Pavilion (UKP) at Expo 2025 Osaka. This requirement is for the provision of Content Production and Associated Services to support the delivery of the UKP at Expo 2025 Osaka. HMG has appointed a supplier to provide content production, software development and associated services in respect of the creative content design intent produced for the UKP. The services will primarily include taking the current creative ideas and designs of the content and software for the UK Pavilion visitor experience and producing and developing them into assets ready to be installed. The Supplier will need to have an understanding of the creative context of the content to fully realise the designs to ensure they deliver on the intended experience.

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1974 median · 33.4 average (3,640 of 9,197 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,079 of 9,197 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046fe0
Latest release ID020293-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 13:17:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024tenderUpdate020293-2024
14 Jun 2024award, contract018394-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020293-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:17:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe0",
    "title": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1) Title",
              "section": "2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2,539,899.20"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom (UK) is participating in World Expo 2025, which runs from 13 April 2025 - 13 October 2025 and will take place in Osaka, Kansai, Japan. His Majestys Government (HMG) will deliver a self-built UK Pavilion (UKP) at Expo 2025 Osaka.\nThis requirement is for the provision of Content Production and Associated Services to support the delivery of the UKP at Expo 2025 Osaka. HMG has appointed a supplier to provide content production, software development and associated services in respect of the creative content design intent produced for the UKP.\nThe services will primarily include taking the current creative ideas and designs of the content and software for the UK Pavilion visitor experience and producing and developing them into assets ready to be installed. The Supplier will need to have an understanding of the creative context of the content to fully realise the designs to ensure they deliver on the intended experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MajorWorldEventsCommercial@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020293-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020293-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:17:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe0",
    "title": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.1) Title",
              "section": "2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2,539,899.20"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom (UK) is participating in World Expo 2025, which runs from 13 April 2025 - 13 October 2025 and will take place in Osaka, Kansai, Japan. His Majestys Government (HMG) will deliver a self-built UK Pavilion (UKP) at Expo 2025 Osaka.\nThis requirement is for the provision of Content Production and Associated Services to support the delivery of the UKP at Expo 2025 Osaka. HMG has appointed a supplier to provide content production, software development and associated services in respect of the creative content design intent produced for the UKP.\nThe services will primarily include taking the current creative ideas and designs of the content and software for the UK Pavilion visitor experience and producing and developing them into assets ready to be installed. The Supplier will need to have an understanding of the creative context of the content to fully realise the designs to ensure they deliver on the intended experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MajorWorldEventsCommercial@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2024 · 018394-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018394-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-14T08:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fe0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
    "name": "Department for Business and Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018394-2024-1",
      "title": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116121",
          "name": "Immersive International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 0.01,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.01
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR_3457",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The United Kingdom (UK) is participating in World Expo 2025, which runs from 13 April 2025 - 13 October 2025 and will take place in Osaka, Kansai, Japan. His Majestys Government (HMG) will deliver a self-built UK Pavilion (UKP) at Expo 2025 Osaka. \nThis requirement is for the provision of Content Production and Associated Services to support the delivery of the UKP at Expo 2025 Osaka. HMG has appointed a supplier to provide content production, software development and associated services in respect of the  creative content design intent produced for the UKP. \nThe services will primarily include taking the current creative ideas and designs of the content and software for the UK Pavilion visitor experience and producing and developing them into assets ready to be installed. The Supplier will need to have an understanding of the creative context of the content to fully realise the designs to ensure they deliver on the intended experience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Supplier is headquartered in the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2,539,899.20",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom (UK) is participating in World Expo 2025, which runs from 13 April 2025 - 13 October 2025 and will take place in Osaka, Kansai, Japan. His Majestys Government (HMG) will deliver a self-built UK Pavilion (UKP) at Expo 2025 Osaka. \nThis requirement is for the provision of Content Production and Associated Services to support the delivery of the UKP at Expo 2025 Osaka. HMG has appointed a supplier to provide content production, software development and associated services in respect of the  creative content design intent produced for the UKP. \nThe services will primarily include taking the current creative ideas and designs of the content and software for the UK Pavilion visitor experience and producing and developing them into assets ready to be installed. The Supplier will need to have an understanding of the creative context of the content to fully realise the designs to ensure they deliver on the intended experience.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) - Competition is absent for technical reasons. Under a previous contract, the awarded Supplier has developed the creative concept and narrative that the content to be produced under this contract has subsequently been designed around. The Supplier therefore holds specific, tacit, and non-transferable knowledge of the creative development of the narrative which is integral to the production of the content, and who can therefore ensure HMG will communicate the story effectively through the visitor experience.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95579",
      "name": "Department for Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Central Government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MajorWorldEventsCommercial@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116121",
      "name": "Immersive International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Tanneries, 2nd floor, 55 Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Immersive International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81570",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building, Admiralty Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MajorWorldEventsCommercial@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018394-2024-1",
      "title": "UK Pavilion at Expo 2025 Osaka - Content Production and Associated Services (CPAS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2539899.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018394-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}