← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

UK Nuclear Value Chain Assessment for SMR Programme Delivery

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

A robust, evidence-based framework that provides a high-level, quantitative analysis of the UK's supply chain for SMR projects, including UK potential to supply components or areas for international dependency.; This includes an assessment framework that provides an evidence-based assessment and supporting materials that:  Consider a defined list of critical components required for the development of the GBE-N SMR project. These can include defined as, but not limited to, most critical to operation or national security. Provides a robust assessment of current UK supply chain capabilities to supply these critical components, or the potential ability of the UK to become market leaders.  Consider international market dynamics, identifies potential UK sourcing dependencies, geopolitical risks, and supply chain vulnerabilities for critical components. 

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 2.7 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cda
Latest release ID017367-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 14:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026tenderUpdate017367-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017237-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T14:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
    "title": "UK Nuclear Value Chain Assessment for SMR Programme Delivery",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-02-10"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-01-05"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A robust, evidence-based framework that provides a high-level, quantitative analysis of the UK's supply chain for SMR projects, including UK potential to supply components or areas for international dependency.;   \nThis includes an assessment framework that provides an evidence-based assessment and supporting materials that:   \nConsider a defined list of critical components required for the development of the GBE-N SMR project. These can include defined as, but not limited to, most critical to operation or national security.  \nProvides a robust assessment of current UK supply chain capabilities to supply these critical components, or the potential ability of the UK to become market leaders.   \nConsider international market dynamics, identifies potential UK sourcing dependencies, geopolitical risks, and supply chain vulnerabilities for critical components. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander McCann",
        "email": "alexander.mccann@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017367-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T14:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
    "title": "UK Nuclear Value Chain Assessment for SMR Programme Delivery",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-02-10"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-01-05"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A robust, evidence-based framework that provides a high-level, quantitative analysis of the UK's supply chain for SMR projects, including UK potential to supply components or areas for international dependency.;   \nThis includes an assessment framework that provides an evidence-based assessment and supporting materials that:   \nConsider a defined list of critical components required for the development of the GBE-N SMR project. These can include defined as, but not limited to, most critical to operation or national security.  \nProvides a robust assessment of current UK supply chain capabilities to supply these critical components, or the potential ability of the UK to become market leaders.   \nConsider international market dynamics, identifies potential UK sourcing dependencies, geopolitical risks, and supply chain vulnerabilities for critical components. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander McCann",
        "email": "alexander.mccann@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017237-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:41:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017237-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
          "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will be awarded using Energy and Net Zero Professional Services Framework Lot 1 Nuclear. This is the most suitable route to market as utilising this framework will allow us to deliver this requirement at pace.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge transfer to GBE-N",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Nuclear Value Chain Assessment for SMR Programme Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A robust, evidence-based framework that provides a high-level, quantitative analysis of the UK's supply chain for SMR projects, including UK potential to supply components or areas for international dependency.;   \nThis includes an assessment framework that provides an evidence-based assessment and supporting materials that:   \nConsider a defined list of critical components required for the development of the GBE-N SMR project. These can include defined as, but not limited to, most critical to operation or national security.  \nProvides a robust assessment of current UK supply chain capabilities to supply these critical components, or the potential ability of the UK to become market leaders.   \nConsider international market dynamics, identifies potential UK sourcing dependencies, geopolitical risks, and supply chain vulnerabilities for critical components. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded as a call‑off from an existing framework agreement. The framework sets out the terms and conditions governing the award of call‑off contracts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexander McCann",
        "email": "alexander.mccann@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00414220",
      "name": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PA CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017237-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395185,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017237-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}