← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2021

What is being bought

TenneT Holding B.V. and NGIHL are jointly completing feasibility studies for a new HVDC multi-purpose interconnector (MPI) connecting Great Britain and the Netherlands via offshore wind farms in the North Sea. The need for a Marine Consultant has thus arisen to carry out various tasks through the process of construction of the MPI. To register your interest in the procurement event and receive the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire documentation, applicants are to email matthew.pemberton@nationalgrid.com with the subject wording 'Registering Interest for the UK-NL MPI Marine Consultant' and include in the body of the message (if you have them) your Ariba AN numbers (Network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event where all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.

Delivery location

UK · NL

Categories

Marine services 98360000

Lot details

Lot 1

including but not limited to: - Route Selection and HVDC Asset Locations Study - Metocean - Seabed and Environmental Surveys - pre awarding - Technical project description - UXO Survey - Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO) - Seabed and Environmental Surveys - post awarding - Interpretation of Data from Seabed Survey Contractors - Route and HVDC Asset Locations Optimisation - Cable Burial Risk Assessment - Scour Analysis Platforms - Provisional crossing design - Provisional method statements for the execution of the landfalls. - Burial installation analysis - Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO) - EPC Tender Review

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8794 median · 36.3 average (290 of 879 with a bid count)4.6 average (348 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030110
Latest release ID031129-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 14 2021 16:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-21T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.ariba.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2021tender031129-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031129-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T16:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030110",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37682",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "including but not limited to:\n- Route Selection and HVDC Asset Locations Study\n- Metocean\n- Seabed and Environmental Surveys - pre awarding\n- Technical project description\n- UXO Survey\n- Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO)\n- Seabed and Environmental Surveys - post awarding\n- Interpretation of Data from Seabed Survey Contractors\n- Route and HVDC Asset Locations Optimisation\n- Cable Burial Risk Assessment\n- Scour Analysis Platforms\n- Provisional crossing design\n- Provisional method statements for the execution of the landfalls.\n- Burial installation analysis\n- Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO)\n- EPC Tender Review",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK-NL MPI",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TenneT Holding B.V. and NGIHL are jointly completing feasibility studies for a new HVDC multi-purpose interconnector (MPI) connecting Great Britain and the Netherlands via offshore wind farms in the North Sea. \nThe need for a Marine Consultant has thus arisen to carry out various tasks through the process of construction of the MPI.\nTo register your interest in the procurement event and receive the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire documentation, applicants are to email matthew.pemberton@nationalgrid.com with the subject wording 'Registering Interest for the UK-NL MPI Marine Consultant' and include in the body of the message (if you\nhave them) your Ariba AN numbers (Network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event\nwhere all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ariba.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37682",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/national-grid-ventures",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ariba.com/",
        "name": "Matt Pemberton",
        "email": "matthew.pemberton@nationalgrid.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815030335"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37683",
      "name": "High Court Royal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2021 · 031129-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031129-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T16:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030110",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37682",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030110",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "including but not limited to:\n- Route Selection and HVDC Asset Locations Study\n- Metocean\n- Seabed and Environmental Surveys - pre awarding\n- Technical project description\n- UXO Survey\n- Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO)\n- Seabed and Environmental Surveys - post awarding\n- Interpretation of Data from Seabed Survey Contractors\n- Route and HVDC Asset Locations Optimisation\n- Cable Burial Risk Assessment\n- Scour Analysis Platforms\n- Provisional crossing design\n- Provisional method statements for the execution of the landfalls.\n- Burial installation analysis\n- Fisheries Liaison Officer (FLO)\n- EPC Tender Review",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK-NL MPI",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TenneT Holding B.V. and NGIHL are jointly completing feasibility studies for a new HVDC multi-purpose interconnector (MPI) connecting Great Britain and the Netherlands via offshore wind farms in the North Sea. \nThe need for a Marine Consultant has thus arisen to carry out various tasks through the process of construction of the MPI.\nTo register your interest in the procurement event and receive the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire documentation, applicants are to email matthew.pemberton@nationalgrid.com with the subject wording 'Registering Interest for the UK-NL MPI Marine Consultant' and include in the body of the message (if you\nhave them) your Ariba AN numbers (Network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all contacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer your online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to the Ariba event\nwhere all of the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further instructions.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98360000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marine services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As described in the procurement documents.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ariba.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37682",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/national-grid-ventures",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID INTERCONNECTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ariba.com/",
        "name": "Matt Pemberton",
        "email": "matthew.pemberton@nationalgrid.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815030335"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37683",
      "name": "High Court Royal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}