← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme

Buyer: Department for Business & Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the "UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative). A twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the "UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative). A twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016776-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,430,404

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03894c
Latest release ID016776-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 13 2023 15:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2023award, contract016776-2023
30 Nov 2022tenderUpdate033878-2022
29 Nov 2022tender033852-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016776-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78373",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016776-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85077",
          "name": "Intralink Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the \"UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative).\nA twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the \"UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative).\nA twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78373",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85077",
      "name": "Intralink Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Intralink Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016776-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4430403.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016776-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jun 2023 · 016776-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016776-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78373",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016776-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85077",
          "name": "Intralink Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the \"UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative).\nA twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract was awarded by an open procurement . The contract is for the provision of the \"UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK's Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DBT-DCMS initiative).\nA twenty-four (24) month contract will be put in place, with two (2) optional extension periods of twelve (12) months each (total optional extension period of up to twenty-four (24) months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78373",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business & Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85077",
      "name": "Intralink Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Intralink Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016776-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4430403.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016776-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2022 · 033878-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033878-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T09:55:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
    "title": "UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Email",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "commercial.bpo@trade.gov.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "lisan.ly@trade.gov.uk"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "English"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Breton"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "UK APAC Tech Growth Programme"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "N/A"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Department for International Trade (“DIT”) has a requirement for the provision of the “UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK’s Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DIT-DCMS initiative).\nThe Secretary of State for DIT is the contracting authority responsible for this requirement.\nThe contract shall be for a period of 48 months, including any available contract option(s). The requirement has an estimated total value of £5.6million /inc-VAT.\nIn the March 2020 Budget, the UK government announced funding for a 3-year pilot Digital Trade Network for Asia Pacific to support UK digital tech businesses to internationalise in the region; attract capital and talent to the UK; and enhance UK digital trade and digital economy collaborations internationally.\nA key element of the Digital Trade Network has been what is currently described as the overseas ‘Tech Entrepreneur Network’, which helps innovative UK businesses make the leap to new markets by connecting them into local networks using on-the-ground expertise, accelerating their access to capital, customers and talent in the local market. It also seeks to raise the profile of the UK’s digital tech sector, promoting its strength, successes and potential as a destination for digital tech businesses, talent and investment.\nTech Nation is the current provider of the ‘Tech Entrepreneur Network’, through to end March 2023. With funding for the DTN pilot now extended, DIT has allocated funding for a 2-year contract (with 2 x 12 month extension options) to continue this work, now described as a ‘UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme’. The change of name is to reflect more accurately the aims of the programme and refinement of the contract delivery requirements."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for International Trade (“DIT”) has a requirement for the provision of the “UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme\" as part of the UK’s Asia Pacific Digital Trade Network (a joint DIT-DCMS initiative).\nThe Secretary of State for DIT is the contracting authority responsible for this requirement.\nThe contract shall be for a period of 48 months, including any available contract option(s). The requirement has an estimated total value of £5.6million.\nIn the March 2020 Budget, the UK government announced funding for a 3-year pilot Digital Trade Network for Asia Pacific to support UK digital tech businesses to internationalise in the region; attract capital and talent to the UK; and enhance UK digital trade and digital economy collaborations internationally.\nA key element of the Digital Trade Network has been what is currently described as the overseas ‘Tech Entrepreneur Network’, which helps innovative UK businesses make the leap to new markets by connecting them into local networks using on-the-ground expertise, accelerating their access to capital, customers and talent in the local market. It also seeks to raise the profile of the UK’s digital tech sector, promoting its strength, successes and potential as a destination for digital tech businesses, talent and investment.\nTech Nation is the current provider of the ‘Tech Entrepreneur Network’, through to end March 2023. With funding for the DTN pilot now extended,  DIT has allocated funding for a 2-year contract (with 2 x 12 month extension options) to continue this work, now described as a ‘UK-APAC Tech Growth Programme’. The change of name is to reflect more accurately the aims of the programme and refinement of the contract delivery requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2022 · 033852-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033852-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T17:24:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Services to support UK Tech businesses expand into the Asia Pacific Region.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK and Asia Pacific"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-09T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-09T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Services to support UK Tech businesses expanding in the Asia Pacific Region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-06"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "br"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-international-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "lisan.ly@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69724",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SW1A 2DY"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}