Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
View official notice ↗Official source
Study UK is looking for a supplier to provide, integrate, maintain and further develop a comprehensive search solution that continues to meet the evolving needs of international students and UK institutions alike. The solution can be delivered either as white-labelled hosted pages or as an API, with either appropriately branded and tailored to our needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d951 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001287-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 09:47:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070607-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001287-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070607-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T09:47:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 363250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435900
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+2 Totalling 6 years overall."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:47:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14719430",
"name": "STUDYPORTALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK_908- Study UK Course Search Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Study UK is looking for a supplier to provide, integrate, maintain and further develop a comprehensive search solution that continues to meet the evolving needs of international students and UK institutions alike. The solution can be delivered either as white-labelled hosted pages or as an API, with either appropriately branded and tailored to our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14719430",
"name": "STUDYPORTALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arundel",
"postalCode": "BN18 0SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Dukes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studyportals.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14719430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peterbarnes@studyportals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNC-3396-WXTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T09:47:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 363250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435900
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+2 Totalling 6 years overall."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:47:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14719430",
"name": "STUDYPORTALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK_908- Study UK Course Search Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Study UK is looking for a supplier to provide, integrate, maintain and further develop a comprehensive search solution that continues to meet the evolving needs of international students and UK institutions alike. The solution can be delivered either as white-labelled hosted pages or as an API, with either appropriately branded and tailored to our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14719430",
"name": "STUDYPORTALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arundel",
"postalCode": "BN18 0SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Dukes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.studyportals.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14719430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peterbarnes@studyportals.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNC-3396-WXTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070607-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:45:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d951",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+2"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see ITT documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "see ITT document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_908 Study UK Course Search Tool",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:45:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Study UK is looking for a supplier to provide, integrate, maintain and further develop a comprehensive search solution that continues to meet the evolving needs of international students and UK institutions alike. The solution can be delivered either as white-labelled hosted pages or as an API, with either appropriately branded and tailored to our needs. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "Brian.D'Mello@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}