← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

UK_811- Venice Biennale PR Consultant

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2026
Value£20,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The annual British Council Commission for the Venice Biennale is the organisation's flagship Arts project and is accompanied by a major global media campaign. This project requires targeted support from an experienced public relations specialist, to enable us to secure senior and sector-specific expertise. The agency/PR Consultant will work as an extension of the British Council corporate communications team to ensure consistency and authoritative approach to support the artist representing the UK, maximise strategic brand benefits and mitigate risk in response to rapidly evolving project sensitivities.

Categories

Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Nov 2026 to 31 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,0024 median · 33.8 average (3,533 of 9,002 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,963 of 9,002 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2354 median · 4 average (1 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c696
Latest release ID070139-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 09:46:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070139-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-15T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070139-2026
8 Jul 2026tender064297-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:46:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 further extensions of 1 further year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation for award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_811- Venice Biennale PR Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "070139-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070139-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:46:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The annual British Council Commission for the Venice Biennale is the organisation's flagship Arts project and is accompanied by a major global media campaign.\nThis project requires targeted support from an experienced public relations specialist, to enable us to secure senior and sector-specific expertise. The agency/PR Consultant will work as an extension of the British Council corporate communications team to ensure consistency and authoritative approach to support the artist representing the UK, maximise strategic brand benefits and mitigate risk in response to rapidly evolving project sensitivities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070139-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T10:46:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 further extensions of 1 further year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation for award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_811- Venice Biennale PR Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "070139-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070139-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:46:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The annual British Council Commission for the Venice Biennale is the organisation's flagship Arts project and is accompanied by a major global media campaign.\nThis project requires targeted support from an experienced public relations specialist, to enable us to secure senior and sector-specific expertise. The agency/PR Consultant will work as an extension of the British Council corporate communications team to ensure consistency and authoritative approach to support the artist representing the UK, maximise strategic brand benefits and mitigate risk in response to rapidly evolving project sensitivities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2026 · 064297-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T14:52:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 further extensions of 1 further year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please consult documentation for award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_811- Venice Biennale PR Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064297-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064297-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:52:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The annual British Council Commission for the Venice Biennale is the organisation's flagship Arts project and is accompanied by a major global media campaign. \nThis project requires targeted support from an experienced public relations specialist, to enable us to secure senior and sector-specific expertise. The agency/PR Consultant will work as an extension of the British Council corporate communications team to ensure consistency and authoritative approach to support the artist representing the UK, maximise strategic brand benefits and mitigate risk in response to rapidly evolving project sensitivities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}