Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Methodology and Approach — MethodologyandApproach (20%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement seeks to appoint a single supplier under a services agreement to support the creation, management, and optimisation of multilingual website content and landing pages.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Methodology and Approach — MethodologyandApproach (20%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,454 | 1 median · 11.5 average (1,519 of 4,454 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,764 of 4,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,415 | 1 median · 23.5 average (447 of 1,415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (551 of 1,415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 291 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 291 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05975c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059456-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 17:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059456-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-25T00:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059456-2025 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 056065-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | tender | 055292-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059456-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T18:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall commence on the Effective Date and will remain in force for an initial period of twelve (12) months. Following the initial term, the contract may be extended for up to an additional thirty-six (36) months, in successive twelve (12) month increments, subject to mutual agreement between both parties and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "MethodologyandApproach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_785 - EOL WordPress CMS Management and Landing Pages Building",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council MyProcurement Tender Portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "059456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T18:31:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to appoint a single supplier under a services agreement to support the creation, management, and optimisation of multilingual website content and landing pages.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T00:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059456-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T18:31:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall commence on the Effective Date and will remain in force for an initial period of twelve (12) months. Following the initial term, the contract may be extended for up to an additional thirty-six (36) months, in successive twelve (12) month increments, subject to mutual agreement between both parties and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "MethodologyandApproach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_785 - EOL WordPress CMS Management and Landing Pages Building",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council MyProcurement Tender Portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "059456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T18:31:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to appoint a single supplier under a services agreement to support the creation, management, and optimisation of multilingual website content and landing pages.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T00:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056065-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T10:20:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall commence on the Effective Date and will remain in force for an initial period of twelve (12) months. Following the initial term, the contract may be extended for up to an additional thirty-six (36) months, in successive twelve (12) month increments, subject to mutual agreement between both parties and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "MethodologyandApproach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_785 - EOL WordPress CMS Management and Landing Pages Building",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council MyProcurement Tender Portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "056065-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056065-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T10:20:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056065-2025",
"description": "Description updated due to formatting error"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement seeks to appoint a single supplier under a services agreement to support the creation, management, and optimisation of multilingual website content and landing pages.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-11T00:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-25T00:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055292-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T11:07:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05975c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall commence on the Effective Date and will remain in force for an initial period of twelve (12) months. Following the initial term, the contract may be extended for up to an additional thirty-six (36) months, in successive twelve (12) month increments, subject to mutual agreement between both parties and satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Methodology and Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "MethodologyandApproach"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212783",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_785 - EOL WordPress CMS Management and Landing Pages Building",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "British Council MyProcurement Tender Portal",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "055292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T11:07:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thisprocurementseekstoappointasinglesupplierunderaservicesagreementtosupportthecreation,management,andoptimisationofmultilingualwebsitecontentandlandingpages.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}