Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
UK_352 Researcher Connect Online Framework
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£440,000
Submission deadline 23 Sept 2024, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Council: "UK_352 Researcher Connect Online Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £440,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Sept 2024, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | British Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Sept 2024, 10:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £440,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST | Last source update22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049335 | ||
What is being bought
Researcher Connect Online is the British Council’s offer to support the development of communication skills for early career researchers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £440,000
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST - Status changed to active
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST - Official notice release published
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Sept 2024, 10:00 BST
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedResearcher Connect Online is the British Council’s offer to support the development of communication skills for early career researchers.Over the last 11 years, Researcher Connect has helped early career researchers around the globe to present their research at international conferences, write in international journals, apply for funding and maximise the impact of their research by presenting it to funders, industry and the wider public.Due to the pandemic in 2020, British Council adapted the Researcher Connect materials into an online training offer to address the ongoing demand for this high-quality training.In 2023-24 Researcher Connect delivered 26 workshops online to 22 countries and approximately 780 early career researchers. This Invitation to Tender has been launched to contract a pool of expert trainers who will deliver Researcher Connect Online workshops for a for a period of four years. The Trainers will be contracted under a framework agreement. Additional information: The estimated project value will be £ over the life of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Aug 2024, 18:08 BST - Submission deadline
23 Sept 2024, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
British Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15049Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published