← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

UK_264 Identity Verification Solution (Correct)

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities, and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. The Identity Verification technologies will be applied specifically but not exclusively for the provision of examination services that is one of the key services in our organisation. This will allow us to improve customer service, whilst helping to prevent malpractice.Contract duration for 3 years and possibility of extension.For more information, please explore tender information to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil Deadline for clarification questions will be the 16th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time) Deadline for submissions will be the 30th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time)Any questions related to this tender should be made via the in tend platform.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ccf1
Latest release ID002483-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 10:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025tenderUpdate002483-2025
24 Dec 2024tender041537-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T10:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-041537",
    "title": "UK_264 Identity Verification Solution (Correct)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "30/01/2025",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-02-10T10:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-30T10:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "30/01/2025",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-02-10T10:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-30T10:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities, and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. The Identity Verification technologies will be applied specifically but not exclusively for the provision of examination services that is one of the key services in our organisation. This will allow us to improve customer service, whilst helping to prevent malpractice.Contract duration for 3 years and possibility of extension.For more information, please explore tender information to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil Deadline for clarification questions will be the 16th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time) Deadline for submissions will be the 30th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time)Any questions related to this tender should be made via the in tend platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr",
        "faxNumber": "+30 2103630481"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002483-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T10:53:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-041537",
    "title": "UK_264 Identity Verification Solution (Correct)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "30/01/2025",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-02-10T10:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-30T10:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "30/01/2025",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-02-10T10:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-30T10:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities, and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. The Identity Verification technologies will be applied specifically but not exclusively for the provision of examination services that is one of the key services in our organisation. This will allow us to improve customer service, whilst helping to prevent malpractice.Contract duration for 3 years and possibility of extension.For more information, please explore tender information to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil Deadline for clarification questions will be the 16th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time) Deadline for submissions will be the 30th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time)Any questions related to this tender should be made via the in tend platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr",
        "faxNumber": "+30 2103630481"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Dec 2024 · 041537-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041537-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-24T14:19:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/03756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of up to two yearly extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities, and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. The Identity Verification technologies will be applied specifically but not exclusively for the provision of examination services that is one of the key services in our organisation. This will allow us to improve customer service, whilst helping to prevent malpractice.Contract duration for 3 years and possibility of extension.For more information, please explore tender information to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil Deadline for clarification questions will be the 16th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time) Deadline for submissions will be the 30th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time)Any questions related to this tender should be made via the in tend platform.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_264 Identity Verification Solution (Correct)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-30T10:15:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "British Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-30T10:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for one supplier who can provide advanced Identity Verification technologies and processes, provide necessary configurational capabilities, and maintain a database of officially authorised types of ID documents that can be used in Identity Verification process in various countries. The Identity Verification technologies will be applied specifically but not exclusively for the provision of examination services that is one of the key services in our organisation. This will allow us to improve customer service, whilst helping to prevent malpractice.Contract duration for 3 years and possibility of extension.For more information, please explore tender information to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil Deadline for clarification questions will be the 16th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time) Deadline for submissions will be the 30th of January 2025, at 10.00 am (UK time)Any questions related to this tender should be made via the in tend platform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-30T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The British Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the Selection Questionnaire."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133690",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr",
        "faxNumber": "+30 2103630481"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133691",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT. The British Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}