← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published14 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The British Council is seeking multiple providers to join its new monitoring and evaluation procurement framework. This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and the 2019 Evaluation Advisors framework, which are due to expire in 2022. This framework will be used to procure independent evaluations, monitoring support, evaluation advisory support, evaluation training, technical assistance, and quality assurance globally across the Council.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework. This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022. This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work. Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. This framework is expected to run to 2024, with the possibility of two 1-year extensions to 2026. It is planned for this framework to be divided into Lots. This will indicatively include a lot focused on delivering evaluation training and capacity building within the British Council. It will include a lot focused on the delivery of responsive, short term technical support and quality assurance reviews of evaluation deliverables. It will include a lot focused on long term strategic evaluations which examine the Council’s impact across multiple programmes. And it will include a lot focused on evidence and evaluation advisory support in thematic areas of expertise. These thematic areas are planned to include the following: regional expertise (Americas, EU, Wider Europe, Asia Pacific, Sub-Saharan Africa, MENA, and UK); arts/culture/heritage; higher education; TVET; English teaching, exams and assessment; bilingual and multi-lingual education; education in emergency contexts; Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI); digital programming and delivery; infographics; monitoring, data systems, and data analytics. The British Council is looking to deepen and expand our monitoring and evaluation supplier base and encourages SME and non-UK-based suppliers to apply. If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil. You may then have to register your company before you can expression interest for this project BC/01882 UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework.The British Council will be holding a Market Engagement event with interested suppliers on 3 September 2021. If you are interested in attending this event please register interest on In-Tend for this project and send the following information using Correspondence via the In-Tend Portal before the 27 August 2021: My organisation would like to send a representative to the British Council 2022 Global Evaluation Framework market engagement event: Yes/No (pick one)If yes, my organisation’s representatives will be: (please indicate up to two representatives)1. Name: Email: 2. Name: Email: My organisation would like to send the following question(s) ahead of the event: (note that questions will not be attributed to specific suppliers. The British Council will attempt to address questions by topic, but does not commit to responding to all submitted questions)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13232 median · 32 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c7d5
Latest release ID016483-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 14 2021 12:19:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2021planning016483-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016483-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T13:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework.  This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022.  This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work.  Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. This framework is expected to run to 2024, with the possibility of two 1-year extensions to 2026.  It is planned for this framework to be divided into Lots.  This will indicatively include a lot focused on delivering evaluation training and capacity building within the British Council. It will include a lot focused on the delivery of responsive, short term technical support and quality assurance reviews of evaluation deliverables. It will include a lot focused on long term strategic evaluations which examine the Council’s impact across multiple programmes. And it will include a lot focused on evidence and evaluation advisory support in thematic areas of expertise.  These thematic areas are planned to include the following: regional expertise (Americas, EU, Wider Europe, Asia Pacific, Sub-Saharan Africa, MENA, and UK); arts/culture/heritage; higher education; TVET; English teaching, exams and assessment; bilingual and multi-lingual education; education in emergency contexts; Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI); digital programming and delivery; infographics; monitoring, data systems, and data analytics. The British Council is looking to deepen and expand our monitoring and evaluation supplier base and encourages SME and non-UK-based suppliers to apply.  If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil. You may then have to register your company before you can expression interest for this project BC/01882 UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework.The British Council will be holding a Market Engagement event with interested suppliers on 3 September 2021.  If you are interested in attending this event please register interest on In-Tend for this project and send the following information using Correspondence via the In-Tend Portal before the 27 August 2021: My organisation would like to send a representative to the British Council 2022 Global Evaluation Framework market engagement event: Yes/No (pick one)If yes, my organisation’s representatives will be:  (please indicate up to two representatives)1.\tName:  \tEmail: 2.\tName: \t            Email: My organisation would like to send the following question(s) ahead of the event:  (note that questions will not be attributed to specific suppliers. The British Council will attempt to address questions by topic, but does not commit to responding to all submitted questions)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be required to be delivered globally"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking multiple providers to join its new monitoring and evaluation procurement framework. This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and the 2019 Evaluation Advisors framework, which are due to expire in 2022. This framework will be used to procure independent evaluations, monitoring support, evaluation advisory support, evaluation training, technical assistance, and quality assurance globally across the Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EvaluationFramework@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016483-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016483-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T13:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework.  This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022.  This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work.  Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. This framework is expected to run to 2024, with the possibility of two 1-year extensions to 2026.  It is planned for this framework to be divided into Lots.  This will indicatively include a lot focused on delivering evaluation training and capacity building within the British Council. It will include a lot focused on the delivery of responsive, short term technical support and quality assurance reviews of evaluation deliverables. It will include a lot focused on long term strategic evaluations which examine the Council’s impact across multiple programmes. And it will include a lot focused on evidence and evaluation advisory support in thematic areas of expertise.  These thematic areas are planned to include the following: regional expertise (Americas, EU, Wider Europe, Asia Pacific, Sub-Saharan Africa, MENA, and UK); arts/culture/heritage; higher education; TVET; English teaching, exams and assessment; bilingual and multi-lingual education; education in emergency contexts; Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI); digital programming and delivery; infographics; monitoring, data systems, and data analytics. The British Council is looking to deepen and expand our monitoring and evaluation supplier base and encourages SME and non-UK-based suppliers to apply.  If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil. You may then have to register your company before you can expression interest for this project BC/01882 UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework.The British Council will be holding a Market Engagement event with interested suppliers on 3 September 2021.  If you are interested in attending this event please register interest on In-Tend for this project and send the following information using Correspondence via the In-Tend Portal before the 27 August 2021: My organisation would like to send a representative to the British Council 2022 Global Evaluation Framework market engagement event: Yes/No (pick one)If yes, my organisation’s representatives will be:  (please indicate up to two representatives)1.\tName:  \tEmail: 2.\tName: \t            Email: My organisation would like to send the following question(s) ahead of the event:  (note that questions will not be attributed to specific suppliers. The British Council will attempt to address questions by topic, but does not commit to responding to all submitted questions)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be required to be delivered globally"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_2021_EEL_PIN_2022 Global Evaluation Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking multiple providers to join its new monitoring and evaluation procurement framework. This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and the 2019 Evaluation Advisors framework, which are due to expire in 2022. This framework will be used to procure independent evaluations, monitoring support, evaluation advisory support, evaluation training, technical assistance, and quality assurance globally across the Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EvaluationFramework@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}