← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UK_2021_EEL_2022 Global Evaluation Framework

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Nov 2021
Value£2,000,000
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework. This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022. This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work. Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. The 2022 Global Evaluation Framework is divided into four (4) Lots, as outlined below:• Lot 1: Evaluation training and capacity building.• Lot 2: Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise• Lot 3: Strategic Evaluations• Lot 4: Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy Each of the four (4) Lots has issued its own ITT and supporting documents. Each Lot requires the submission of its own tender proposal

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Evaluation training and capacity building

This Lot is envisioned to have up to five (5) suppliers, and aims to professionalise evaluation through the provision of technical evaluation training courses. The objective of the procured courses will be to support and enable regional and programme staff who need to understand and apply monitoring or evaluation skills in their work. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering technical evaluation training courses both remotely and in person.Please note these services could be delivered globally.

Statusactive

Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise

This Lot is envisioned to have one (1) supplier. This Helpdesk aims to provide a single service to provide independent quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and short-term expert technical advice to British Council staff managing and supporting evaluations. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in the quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and the delivery of short-term expert technical evaluation advice. Suppliers are also required to put forward a proposed methodology for how they would set up a responsive, demand-led Helpdesk to provide these services.Please note these services could be delivered globally.

Statusactive

Strategic Evaluations

This Lot is envisioned to have up to twenty-five (25) suppliers, and aims to key strategic evidence and insight to the British Council through the provision of strategic evaluations. These evaluations may be impact evaluations, evaluations of programmes of strategic importance to the Council, or cross-cutting evaluations looking across multiple British Council programmes. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering impact evaluations, evaluation examining multiple programmes, and/or multi-year evaluations.Please note that the services could be delivered globally.

Statusactive

Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy

This Lot is envisioned to have up to sixty (60) suppliers, and aims to provide expertise on a range of short-term assignments to the British Council through the provision of support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy. This support-focused consultancy will be delivered to individual programmes, projects and British Council teams. This work may take the form of evaluation support, monitoring support, data collection support, project review, infographics etc. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in designing, managing and delivering at least one of the types of work listed in the 2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 ITT Annex 5 (2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 Description of Services and Deliverables).Please note these services could be delivered globally.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published
Lot 2Research and development consultancy servicesNot published
Lot 3Research and development consultancy servicesNot published
Lot 4Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13232 median · 32 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e771
Latest release ID024580-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 11:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-29T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021tender024580-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024580-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T12:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30353",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Evaluation training and capacity building",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to five (5) suppliers, and aims to professionalise evaluation through the provision of technical evaluation training courses. The objective of the procured courses will be to support and enable regional and programme staff who need to understand and apply monitoring or evaluation skills in their work. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering technical evaluation training courses both remotely and in person.Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have one (1) supplier. This Helpdesk aims to provide a single service to provide independent quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and short-term expert technical advice to British Council staff managing and supporting evaluations. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in the quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and the delivery of short-term expert technical evaluation advice.  Suppliers are also required to put forward a proposed methodology for how they would set up a responsive, demand-led Helpdesk to provide these services.Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "Strategic Evaluations",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to twenty-five (25) suppliers, and aims to key strategic evidence and insight to the British Council through the provision of strategic evaluations.  These evaluations may be impact evaluations, evaluations of programmes of strategic importance to the Council, or cross-cutting evaluations looking across multiple British Council programmes.  To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering impact evaluations, evaluation examining multiple programmes, and/or multi-year evaluations.Please note that the services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "title": "Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to sixty (60) suppliers, and aims to provide expertise on a range of short-term assignments to the British Council through the provision of support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy.  This support-focused consultancy will be delivered to individual programmes, projects and British Council teams. This work may take the form of evaluation support, monitoring support, data collection support, project review, infographics etc. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in designing, managing and delivering at least one of the types of work listed in the 2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 ITT Annex 5 (2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 Description of Services and Deliverables).Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_2021_EEL_2022 Global Evaluation Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 111
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework.  This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022.  This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work.  Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. The 2022 Global Evaluation Framework is divided into four (4) Lots, as outlined below:•\tLot 1: Evaluation training and capacity building.•\tLot 2: Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise•\tLot 3: Strategic Evaluations•\tLot 4: Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy Each of the four (4) Lots has issued its own ITT and supporting documents.  Each Lot requires the submission of its own tender proposal",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30353",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E20 1JQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Kyla Reid",
        "email": "EvaluationFramework@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024580-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024580-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T12:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30353",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Evaluation training and capacity building",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to five (5) suppliers, and aims to professionalise evaluation through the provision of technical evaluation training courses. The objective of the procured courses will be to support and enable regional and programme staff who need to understand and apply monitoring or evaluation skills in their work. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering technical evaluation training courses both remotely and in person.Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have one (1) supplier. This Helpdesk aims to provide a single service to provide independent quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and short-term expert technical advice to British Council staff managing and supporting evaluations. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in the quality assurance of evaluation deliverables and the delivery of short-term expert technical evaluation advice.  Suppliers are also required to put forward a proposed methodology for how they would set up a responsive, demand-led Helpdesk to provide these services.Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "Strategic Evaluations",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to twenty-five (25) suppliers, and aims to key strategic evidence and insight to the British Council through the provision of strategic evaluations.  These evaluations may be impact evaluations, evaluations of programmes of strategic importance to the Council, or cross-cutting evaluations looking across multiple British Council programmes.  To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in delivering impact evaluations, evaluation examining multiple programmes, and/or multi-year evaluations.Please note that the services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "title": "Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 24 months with an option for up to two extensions for up to an additional 12 months each (total possible extension months: up to 24)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Lot is envisioned to have up to sixty (60) suppliers, and aims to provide expertise on a range of short-term assignments to the British Council through the provision of support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy.  This support-focused consultancy will be delivered to individual programmes, projects and British Council teams. This work may take the form of evaluation support, monitoring support, data collection support, project review, infographics etc. To join this Lot, suppliers are required to demonstrate experience and expertise in designing, managing and delivering at least one of the types of work listed in the 2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 ITT Annex 5 (2022 Global Evaluation Framework Lot 4 Description of Services and Deliverables).Please note these services could be delivered globally.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK_2021_EEL_2022 Global Evaluation Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 111
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is looking for multiple providers to join its 2022 Global Evaluation Framework.  This framework will replace the 2018 Global Evaluation Framework and 2019 Evaluation Advisors Framework, which are due to expire in 2022.  This global framework will be the British Council’s primary route for the procurement of monitoring and evaluation consultancy work.  Suppliers who join the framework will be eligible to tender for monitoring and evaluation across the Council’s global operations. The 2022 Global Evaluation Framework is divided into four (4) Lots, as outlined below:•\tLot 1: Evaluation training and capacity building.•\tLot 2: Helpdesk for Quality Assurance and Technical Expertise•\tLot 3: Strategic Evaluations•\tLot 4: Support-focused evidence and evaluation consultancy Each of the four (4) Lots has issued its own ITT and supporting documents.  Each Lot requires the submission of its own tender proposal",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30353",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E20 1JQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
        "name": "Kyla Reid",
        "email": "EvaluationFramework@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15049",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers who wish to express an interest and take part in the tender process will be required to register on our e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil.Once registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return. Bidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}