Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
This project, Five Years On: Mapping the Culture-Based Climate Action Research and Evidence Landscape, seeks to take stock of global evidence on CBCA between COP26 and COP30. It will analyse what has been learned about the relationship between culture and climate action, identify evidence gaps, and provide recommendations to strengthen policy, practice, and partnerships.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,140 | 3 median · 31.6 average (247 of 1,140 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (273 of 1,140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 442 | 2 median · 69.2 average (90 of 442 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (103 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e46c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075238-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 13:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075238-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-15T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-02T11:12:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075238-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075238-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T13:36:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e46c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e46c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please consult documentation for full award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_1036-Five Years On Mapping the Culture-Based Climate Action research and evidence landscape- Reflection, Alignment and Synthesis – From COP 26 to COP 30",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:36:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project, Five Years On: Mapping the Culture-Based Climate Action Research and Evidence Landscape, seeks to take stock of global evidence on CBCA between COP26 and COP30. It will analyse what has been learned about the relationship between culture and climate action, identify evidence gaps, and provide recommendations to strengthen policy, practice, and partnerships.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T11:12:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Damsell",
"email": "Joshua.Damsell@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075238-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T13:36:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e46c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e46c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please consult documentation for full award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK_1036-Five Years On Mapping the Culture-Based Climate Action research and evidence landscape- Reflection, Alignment and Synthesis – From COP 26 to COP 30",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T13:36:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project, Five Years On: Mapping the Culture-Based Climate Action Research and Evidence Landscape, seeks to take stock of global evidence on CBCA between COP26 and COP30. It will analyse what has been learned about the relationship between culture and climate action, identify evidence gaps, and provide recommendations to strengthen policy, practice, and partnerships.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T11:12:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Damsell",
"email": "Joshua.Damsell@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}