← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway Resurfacing

Delivery location

FK

Categories

Runway resurfacing 45235210

Lot details

Lot 1

4. Foxtrot Taxiway and 10-Threshold were part of the original airfield construction from 1985; 400mm PQC (pavement quality concrete) on 150mm rolled drylean concrete. In 2011, as part of Project Shackleton, it was treated with a sanded epoxide resin surface treatment (Addagrip). As with all the other areas of original concrete, these areas are suffering from ASR - Alkali–silica reaction. This is causing significant degradation, the small-scale patch repairs have been sufficient until now; however, the surface has now become a patchwork of repairs, cracks and spalling. As the number of patches and gaps between them increase the risk of a larger spall and therefore more damaging FOD; The recent Biennial Airfield Inspection report recommended that these areas are resurfaced before their condition becomes too degraded.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Runway resurfacing (45235210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: FK2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award is justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Mitie Defence Ltd is the only economic operator with the specific know-how, tools and means at its immediate disposal to deliver the requirement. Only Mitie Defence Ltd have access to a batching plant on site, which is necessary to undertake the work and means that they can meet the operationally critical timelines. Due to the urgent operational capability needs and timelines for completion in this austral summer, part packages of work cannot be considered.
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Overseas Capital Framework

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048908
Latest release ID025080-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 14:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024award, contract025080-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T15:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "title": "Overseas Capital Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120997",
          "name": "Mitie Defence LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048908",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4.\tFoxtrot Taxiway and 10-Threshold were part of the original airfield construction from 1985; 400mm PQC (pavement quality concrete) on 150mm rolled drylean concrete. In 2011, as part of Project Shackleton, it was treated with a sanded epoxide resin surface treatment (Addagrip). As with all the other areas of original concrete, these areas are suffering from ASR - Alkali–silica reaction. This is causing significant degradation, the small-scale patch repairs have been sufficient until now; however, the surface has now become a patchwork of repairs, cracks and spalling. As the number of patches and gaps between them increase the risk of a larger spall and therefore more damaging FOD; The recent Biennial Airfield Inspection report recommended that these areas are resurfaced before their condition becomes too degraded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkland Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway Resurfacing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45235210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Runway resurfacing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Mitie Defence Ltd is the only economic operator with the specific know-how, tools and means at its immediate disposal to deliver the requirement.  Only Mitie Defence Ltd have access to a batching plant on site, which is necessary to undertake the work and means that they can meet the operationally critical timelines.\nDue to the urgent operational capability needs and timelines for completion in this austral summer, part packages of work cannot be considered.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mick.Noble115@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120997",
      "name": "Mitie Defence LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Defence LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120998",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "title": "Overseas Capital Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025080-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T15:35:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "title": "Overseas Capital Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120997",
          "name": "Mitie Defence LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048908",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "4.\tFoxtrot Taxiway and 10-Threshold were part of the original airfield construction from 1985; 400mm PQC (pavement quality concrete) on 150mm rolled drylean concrete. In 2011, as part of Project Shackleton, it was treated with a sanded epoxide resin surface treatment (Addagrip). As with all the other areas of original concrete, these areas are suffering from ASR - Alkali–silica reaction. This is causing significant degradation, the small-scale patch repairs have been sufficient until now; however, the surface has now become a patchwork of repairs, cracks and spalling. As the number of patches and gaps between them increase the risk of a larger spall and therefore more damaging FOD; The recent Biennial Airfield Inspection report recommended that these areas are resurfaced before their condition becomes too degraded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkland Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UER Foxtrot 10 End – Runway Resurfacing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45235210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Runway resurfacing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under DSPCR Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Mitie Defence Ltd is the only economic operator with the specific know-how, tools and means at its immediate disposal to deliver the requirement.  Only Mitie Defence Ltd have access to a batching plant on site, which is necessary to undertake the work and means that they can meet the operationally critical timelines.\nDue to the urgent operational capability needs and timelines for completion in this austral summer, part packages of work cannot be considered.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mick.Noble115@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120997",
      "name": "Mitie Defence LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Defence LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120998",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "title": "Overseas Capital Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025080-2024-700723368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}