← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UEA Ziggurats Design

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This preliminary market engagement is intended to engage interest and seek feedback on an intended approach to market, provisionally under the competitive flexible procedure, to engage architectural and design suppliers in a design competition for proposals to provide viable future use for the UEA's Ziggurat buildings which are currently unoccupied.

Delivery location

UKH15, GB

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 1 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0803 median · 29.6 average (1,168 of 4,080 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,285 of 4,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15142.5 median · 4 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The University is using this pre market engagement notice to: 1) Highlight the pending opportunity to bid for a design competition relating to providing a viable future use for the Ziggurat Buildings on UEA main campus; 2) Invite all interested parties to attend an onsite briefing on 16/09/2025 to receive further information and receive a visit to the Ziggurat buildings. The presentation elements will be made available online should supplier be unable to attend in person; 3) highlight the opportunity to provide feedback via a follow up questionnaire. Requests to attend should be made to philip.page@uea.ac.uk and c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk.engagement29 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ed9
Latest release ID051711-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 15:26:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025planning051711-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:26:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ed9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON 5048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UEA Ziggurats Design",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This preliminary market engagement is intended to engage interest and seek feedback on an intended approach to market, provisionally under the competitive flexible procedure, to engage architectural and design suppliers in a design competition for proposals to provide viable future use for the UEA's Ziggurat buildings which are currently unoccupied.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051711-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051711-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:26:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The University is using this pre market engagement notice to:\n1) Highlight the pending opportunity to bid for a design competition relating to providing a viable future use for the Ziggurat Buildings on UEA main campus;\n2) Invite all interested parties to attend an onsite briefing on 16/09/2025 to receive further information and receive a visit to the Ziggurat buildings. The presentation elements will be made available online should supplier be unable to attend in person;\n3) highlight the opportunity to provide feedback via a follow up questionnaire. \nRequests to attend should be made to philip.page@uea.ac.uk and c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051711-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T16:26:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ed9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON 5048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UEA Ziggurats Design",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This preliminary market engagement is intended to engage interest and seek feedback on an intended approach to market, provisionally under the competitive flexible procedure, to engage architectural and design suppliers in a design competition for proposals to provide viable future use for the UEA's Ziggurat buildings which are currently unoccupied.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051711-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051711-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T16:26:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The University is using this pre market engagement notice to:\n1) Highlight the pending opportunity to bid for a design competition relating to providing a viable future use for the Ziggurat Buildings on UEA main campus;\n2) Invite all interested parties to attend an onsite briefing on 16/09/2025 to receive further information and receive a visit to the Ziggurat buildings. The presentation elements will be made available online should supplier be unable to attend in person;\n3) highlight the opportunity to provide feedback via a follow up questionnaire. \nRequests to attend should be made to philip.page@uea.ac.uk and c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}