← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables

Buyer: University College London Hospitals NHS FT →

BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS FT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

RFQ published to market via Multiquote (Ref RA354473)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables

Statusactive
Value£11,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06055f
Latest release ID002970-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 10:17:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract002970-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:17:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06055f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171364",
          "name": "Mercian Surgical Supply Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06055f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFQ published to market via Multiquote (Ref RA354473)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Vekeria",
        "email": "aaron.vekeria@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171364",
      "name": "Mercian Surgical Supply Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B61 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Topaz Business Park, Topaz Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@merciansurgical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:17:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 002970-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002970-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T10:17:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06055f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171364",
          "name": "Mercian Surgical Supply Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06055f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RFQ published to market via Multiquote (Ref RA354473)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Vekeria",
        "email": "aaron.vekeria@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171364",
      "name": "Mercian Surgical Supply Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B61 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Topaz Business Park, Topaz Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@merciansurgical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UCLH-7274 ENT Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14340
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002970-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002970-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T10:17:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}