Surrey
Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.
UK · UK
Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.
Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 771 | 3.5 median · 6.8 average (12 of 771 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (12 of 771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fb80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029711-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 30 2021 15:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41033&B=SUPC |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2021 | tender | 029711-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029711-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-30T15:06:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36257",
"name": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS "
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCA/2022/ESTATES/SECURITY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Surrey",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Kent",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCA Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 - Surrey\nLot 2 - Kent\nBidders can bid on one or both lots",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41033&B=SUPC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36257",
"name": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falkner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86623",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1165619",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41033&B=SUPC",
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36258",
"name": "SUPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG66BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science and Technology Centre, Earley Gate, University of Reading, Whiteknights Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SUPC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The institution does receive some EU funding from time to time and this is identified on a case by case basis",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "Vi.2 - Electronic ordering, invoicing and payment *might* be used",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029711-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-30T15:06:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36257",
"name": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS "
},
"tender": {
"id": "UCA/2022/ESTATES/SECURITY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Surrey",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Kent",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCA Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 - Surrey\nLot 2 - Kent\nBidders can bid on one or both lots",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Provision of Security Services for the University of Creative Arts across their various campus and accommodation sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41033&B=SUPC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36257",
"name": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU9 7DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falkner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86623",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1165619",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41033&B=SUPC",
"name": "Taron Smith",
"email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36258",
"name": "SUPC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG66BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science and Technology Centre, Earley Gate, University of Reading, Whiteknights Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SUPC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supc@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The institution does receive some EU funding from time to time and this is identified on a case by case basis",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "Vi.2 - Electronic ordering, invoicing and payment *might* be used",
"initiationType": "tender"
}