← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

UASHLC - Adaptive Flight Control Software

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to develop the capability of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) to improve the operational envelope of VTOL UAS in the maritime environment. This tasking is expected to fund short term development and demonstration of AI / ML enabled flight control technologies for UAS platforms. The tasking is UAS platform agnostic for the purpose of demonstrating AI flight control concepts. However, a requirement is that the AI /ML technology could apply to maximise the use of the operational envelope of a VTOL UAS platform with a capability of lifting >100kg of cargo in a steady hover. This call is limited to AI and ML enabled solutions specific to the flight control systems of VTOL UAS. AI enabled vision, mission planning, or sensing solutions are not in scope of this call.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1110 median · 14.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004357-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

004357-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£300,000

004357-2024-3

Statusactive
Value£186,458

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0438aa
Latest release ID004357-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 09 2024 09:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2024award, contract004357-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004357-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T09:52:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102082",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104753",
          "name": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104754",
          "name": "Luffy AI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102204",
          "name": "Syos Aerospace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438aa",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UASHLC - Adaptive Flight Control Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to develop the capability of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) to improve the operational envelope of VTOL UAS in the maritime environment. This tasking is expected to fund short term development and demonstration of AI / ML enabled flight control technologies for UAS platforms. The tasking is UAS platform agnostic for the purpose of demonstrating AI flight control concepts. However, a requirement is that the AI /ML technology could apply to maximise the use of the operational envelope of a VTOL UAS platform with a capability of lifting >100kg of cargo in a steady hover. This call is limited to AI and ML enabled solutions specific to the flight control systems of VTOL UAS. AI enabled vision, mission planning, or sensing solutions are not in scope of this call.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "90"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102082",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Simpson Connor",
        "email": "connor.simpson165@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104753",
      "name": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building B, West Central, Runcorn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104754",
      "name": "Luffy AI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Upper High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luffy AI Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102204",
      "name": "Syos Aerospace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tauranga",
        "postalCode": "3110",
        "countryName": "New Zealand",
        "streetAddress": "BDO Tauranga Limited, Suite 1, 525 Cameron Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Syos Aerospace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102084",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186457.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004357-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004357-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T09:52:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102082",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104753",
          "name": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104754",
          "name": "Luffy AI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102204",
          "name": "Syos Aerospace Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438aa",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UASHLC - Adaptive Flight Control Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to develop the capability of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) to improve the operational envelope of VTOL UAS in the maritime environment. This tasking is expected to fund short term development and demonstration of AI / ML enabled flight control technologies for UAS platforms. The tasking is UAS platform agnostic for the purpose of demonstrating AI flight control concepts. However, a requirement is that the AI /ML technology could apply to maximise the use of the operational envelope of a VTOL UAS platform with a capability of lifting >100kg of cargo in a steady hover. This call is limited to AI and ML enabled solutions specific to the flight control systems of VTOL UAS. AI enabled vision, mission planning, or sensing solutions are not in scope of this call.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Technical",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "90"
        },
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102082",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Simpson Connor",
        "email": "connor.simpson165@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104753",
      "name": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building B, West Central, Runcorn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eagle Eye Innovations Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104754",
      "name": "Luffy AI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Upper High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luffy AI Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102204",
      "name": "Syos Aerospace Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tauranga",
        "postalCode": "3110",
        "countryName": "New Zealand",
        "streetAddress": "BDO Tauranga Limited, Suite 1, 525 Cameron Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Syos Aerospace Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102084",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, 1261, Spruce 2B"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004357-2024-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186457.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004357-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}