Lot 1
Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS Terminals
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS
UK
Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS Terminals
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031ddf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005958-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 03 2022 22:45:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 005958-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005958-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-03T22:45:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005958-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45978",
"name": "Data Link Solutions LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS Terminals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Typhoon MIDS Field Service Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Fast Air Support Team (FAST), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Data Link Solutions (DLS) for the provision of a UK Typhoon MIDS Field Service Engineer (FSE). \nIt is considered that for technical reasons this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is because all of the MIDS terminals fitted to the UK Typhoon fleet have been sourced from DLS and as a result, only DLS as the OEM has the requisite knowledge and access to the vendor-specific technical information necessary to provide the level of support needed. The activities of the FSE depend upon direct access to knowledge from multiple disciplines within the OEM organisation, including project management, contracts, export control, security, quality assurance, configuration management, in addition to hardware, software, systems and logistics engineering. MIDS information is subject to both US ITAR and US FMS controls, limiting access to detailed data. MIDS data release is directed by the five MIDS Core Nations (US, Germany, Italy, Spain and France) who sit on the MIDS International Project Office (IPO) Steering Committee and certain information is not releasable to MIDS 3rd Party Nations such as the UK. As a result, no other economic operator would be able to provide the critical support at all levels and meet the vital certification needs. DLS is the only economic operator who can meet this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "isabelle.williamson103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45978",
"name": "Data Link Solutions LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "350 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids, 52498",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Data Link Solutions LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45979",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005958-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005958-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005958-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-03T22:45:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005958-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45978",
"name": "Data Link Solutions LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS Terminals",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Typhoon MIDS Field Service Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Field Service Engineer to support UK Typhoon MIDS",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Fast Air Support Team (FAST), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Data Link Solutions (DLS) for the provision of a UK Typhoon MIDS Field Service Engineer (FSE). \nIt is considered that for technical reasons this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of the Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is because all of the MIDS terminals fitted to the UK Typhoon fleet have been sourced from DLS and as a result, only DLS as the OEM has the requisite knowledge and access to the vendor-specific technical information necessary to provide the level of support needed. The activities of the FSE depend upon direct access to knowledge from multiple disciplines within the OEM organisation, including project management, contracts, export control, security, quality assurance, configuration management, in addition to hardware, software, systems and logistics engineering. MIDS information is subject to both US ITAR and US FMS controls, limiting access to detailed data. MIDS data release is directed by the five MIDS Core Nations (US, Germany, Italy, Spain and France) who sit on the MIDS International Project Office (IPO) Steering Committee and certain information is not releasable to MIDS 3rd Party Nations such as the UK. As a result, no other economic operator would be able to provide the critical support at all levels and meet the vital certification needs. DLS is the only economic operator who can meet this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45977",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ministry of Defence, Combat Air, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "isabelle.williamson103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45978",
"name": "Data Link Solutions LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "350 Collins Road NE, Cedar Rapids, 52498",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Data Link Solutions LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45979",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Fast Air Support Team (FAST)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005958-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005958-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}