Lot 1
Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines
UK
Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines (50211210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,962 | 4 median · 22 average (3,223 of 7,962 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,645 of 7,962 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,547 | 5.5 median · 51.9 average (582 of 1,547 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (703 of 1,547 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d513 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016474-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 23 2025 11:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016474-2025 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016429-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016474-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T12:02:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"classification": {
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be\nregulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the EJ200 engine was developed under NETMA contracts placed under the Eurojet consortium agreement, as part of the Eurofighter programme, under which Rolls-Royce plc is the UK lead manufacturer for the EJ200 engine and the supplier designated to perform support services in respect of the EJ200 engine in the UK. In addition, Rolls-Royce plc is the only economic operator with the specialist know how, equipment and tooling necessary to perform the services in the UK and the only\neconomic operator with the infrastructure, testing capabilities and airworthiness\ncertification to ensure the continued airworthiness of the EJ200 engine.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Jay",
"email": "Caroline.Jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26079",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"value": {
"amount": 562767379.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016474-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T12:02:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"classification": {
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts\n(Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be\nregulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the EJ200 engine was developed under NETMA contracts placed under the Eurojet consortium agreement, as part of the Eurofighter programme, under which Rolls-Royce plc is the UK lead manufacturer for the EJ200 engine and the supplier designated to perform support services in respect of the EJ200 engine in the UK. In addition, Rolls-Royce plc is the only economic operator with the specialist know how, equipment and tooling necessary to perform the services in the UK and the only\neconomic operator with the infrastructure, testing capabilities and airworthiness\ncertification to ensure the continued airworthiness of the EJ200 engine.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Jay",
"email": "Caroline.Jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26079",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"value": {
"amount": 562767379.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016474-2025-705078450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016429-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T13:49:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84897",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016429-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "1 option year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Typhoon Engine Support Solution (TESS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair services & maintenance of the EJ200 Typhoon engines",
"classification": {
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Typhoon Delivery Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a 6 year contract to Rolls-Royce plc, with an estimated value of £500m over the 6 years, for the provision of in-service support services in respect of the EJ200 engine, which is fitted to the Typhoon aircraft. The intention is to place the contract for the period from 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2029.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the EJ200 engine was developed under NETMA contracts placed under the Eurojet consortium agreement, as part of the Eurofighter programme, under which Rolls-Royce plc is the UK lead manufacturer for the EJ200 engine and the supplier designated to perform support services in respect of the EJ200 engine in the UK. In addition, Rolls-Royce plc is the only economic operator with the specialist know-how, equipment and tooling necessary to perform the services in the UK and the only economic operator with the infrastructure, testing capabilities and airworthiness certification to ensure the continued airworthiness of the EJ200 engine.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84897",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jess.Coombes101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84898",
"name": "Rolls-Royce PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolls-Royce PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26079",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016429-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016429-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}