Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Assessment (60%)
Technical Assessment (40%)
Buyer: Home Office →
Participate on homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
This is a Tender notice of a procurement opportunity to perform Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) for the Border Security Command Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV) Hunter and Speedwell. The work for CPV Hunter will be needed between 19th October 2026 and 6th November 2026. The work for CPV Speedwell will be needed between 23rd November 2026 and 11th December 2026. This will be offered as one contract covering the work on both vessels The full package of works required is detailed in the Statement of Requirements and Pricing Tool available via the ITT. This package of works is to be undertaken on the East and South coast of England from The Wash to Plymouth. The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. To Prepare and Submit an ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: Navigate to Sourcing > ITT. Select from the sub-menu items:- ITTs Open to All Suppliers Bidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create For more guidance, please see the attached document Project_20636 Instructions to Bidders
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Assessment (60%)
Technical Assessment (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine patrol vessels, Repair and maintenance services of ships | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine patrol vessels (34511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,815 | 3 median · 23 average (1,485 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,655 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 834 | 4 median · 65.1 average (285 of 834 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (331 of 834 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 181 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069972-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 17:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069972-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069972-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069971-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069972-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T18:17:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Assessment",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO CPV - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19627",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19627",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Instructions to Bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T18:17:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender notice of a procurement opportunity to perform Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) for the Border Security Command Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV) Hunter and Speedwell. \nThe work for CPV Hunter will be needed between 19th October 2026 and 6th November 2026. The work for CPV Speedwell will be needed between 23rd November 2026 and 11th December 2026. This will be offered as one contract covering the work on both vessels\nThe full package of works required is detailed in the Statement of Requirements and Pricing Tool available via the ITT.\nThis package of works is to be undertaken on the East and South coast of England from The Wash to Plymouth.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. \nBidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: \nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_20636 Instructions to Bidders",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069972-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T18:17:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Assessment",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO CPV - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19627",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19627",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Instructions to Bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069972-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069972-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T18:17:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender notice of a procurement opportunity to perform Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) for the Border Security Command Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV) Hunter and Speedwell. \nThe work for CPV Hunter will be needed between 19th October 2026 and 6th November 2026. The work for CPV Speedwell will be needed between 23rd November 2026 and 11th December 2026. This will be offered as one contract covering the work on both vessels\nThe full package of works required is detailed in the Statement of Requirements and Pricing Tool available via the ITT.\nThis package of works is to be undertaken on the East and South coast of England from The Wash to Plymouth.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. \nBidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: \nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_20636 Instructions to Bidders",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069971-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T18:07:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Assessment",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO CPV - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T18:07:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Tender notice of a procurement opportunity to perform Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) for the Border Security Command Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV) Hunter and Speedwell. \nThe work for CPV Hunter will be needed between 19th October 2026 and 6th November 2026. The work for CPV Speedwell will be needed between 23rd November 2026 and 11th December 2026. This will be offered as one contract covering the work on both vessels\nThe full package of works required is detailed in the Statement of Requirements and Pricing Tool available via the ITT.\nThis package of works is to be undertaken on the East and South coast of England from The Wash to Plymouth.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. \nBidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit an ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: \nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_20636 Instructions to Bidders",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T14:38:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bidders' quality scores (Technical envelope, 40%) will be combined with pricing proposals (Commercial envelope, 60%) to create a final score and ranking"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWO CPV - Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to perform Planned Maintenance and Safety Equipment Recertification (MSER) for the Border Force Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV) Hunter and Speedwell. \nThe work for CPV Hunter will be needed between 19th October 2026 and 6th November 2026. The work for CPV Speedwell will be needed between 23rd November 2026 and 10th December 2026. This will be offered as one contract covering the work on both vessels\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work.\nThe requirement will include the Inspection, Testing and Certification of Safety Equipment as well as general Vessel Maintenance Tasks. Modifications and Defect Rectification may also be required.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be late July 2026.\nThe regional location for this opportunity will be based on operational activity and confirmed when the Tender Opportunity is launched. A potential option to store the vessel out of the water post contract may be included. This is also to be determined when the Tender is launched.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nBidders will also need to be registered on the UK Government's Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service). This is known as GOV.UK One Login and can be accessed at https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:38:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}