Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of bus timetable production services. We aim to understand market capability, best‐practice approaches, indicative costs, implementation timelines, and innovations that may support the future procurement process. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Application service providers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,913 | 1 median · 14.1 average (3,476 of 8,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,166 of 8,913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 376 | 1 median · 2.8 average (6 of 376 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 376 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Below outlines the key dates for this pre-tender market engagement exercise. Pre-tender market engagement document issue: Tuesday 14th April 2026 Pre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 3pm on Wednesday 22nd April 2026 Pre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 3pm on Friday 1st May 2026 | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034252-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 13:08:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 034252-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033608-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034252-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T14:08:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0821 - Bus Timetable Production - PTME",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of bus timetable production services. We aim to understand market capability, best‐practice approaches, indicative costs, implementation timelines, and innovations that may support the future procurement process.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T14:08:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nBelow outlines the key dates for this pre-tender market engagement exercise. \nPre-tender market engagement document issue: Tuesday 14th April 2026 \nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 3pm on Wednesday 22nd April 2026\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 3pm on Friday 1st May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034252-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T14:08:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0821 - Bus Timetable Production - PTME",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of bus timetable production services. We aim to understand market capability, best‐practice approaches, indicative costs, implementation timelines, and innovations that may support the future procurement process.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T14:08:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U7MC8P683\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nBelow outlines the key dates for this pre-tender market engagement exercise. \nPre-tender market engagement document issue: Tuesday 14th April 2026 \nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 3pm on Wednesday 22nd April 2026\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 3pm on Friday 1st May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033608-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0821 - Bus Timetable Production - PTME",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of bus timetable production services. We aim to understand market capability, best‐practice approaches, indicative costs, implementation timelines, and innovations that may support the future procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:36:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html\nBelow outlines the key dates for this pre-tender market engagement exercise. \nPre-tender market engagement document issue: Tuesday 14th April 2026 \nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline: 3pm on Wednesday 22nd April 2026\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: 3pm on Friday 1st May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}