Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the Contracting Authority), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have appointed Middlesbrough Council to complete a series of intrusive and non-intrusive ground, pavement and utility investigations to support feasibility, business case development, design and pre-construction activities across transport and infrastructure schemes within Middlesbrough, specifically along the Longlands Road and Newport Road corridors. For information the contract was signed on 10th June, yet the contract dates are 6th March 2026 until 31st March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b341 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 14:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055352-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b341",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0791 - Ground Investigations - Middlesbrough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the Contracting Authority), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have appointed Middlesbrough Council to complete a series of intrusive and non-intrusive ground, pavement and utility\ninvestigations to support feasibility, business case development, design and pre-construction activities across transport and infrastructure schemes within Middlesbrough, specifically along the Longlands Road and Newport Road corridors.\nFor information the contract was signed on 10th June, yet the contract dates are 6th March 2026 until 31st March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Court, 119 Grange Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jackie_Hutchinson@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70178,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84213.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T15:33:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b341",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b341",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0791 - Ground Investigations - Middlesbrough",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the Contracting Authority), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group have appointed Middlesbrough Council to complete a series of intrusive and non-intrusive ground, pavement and utility\ninvestigations to support feasibility, business case development, design and pre-construction activities across transport and infrastructure schemes within Middlesbrough, specifically along the Longlands Road and Newport Road corridors.\nFor information the contract was signed on 10th June, yet the contract dates are 6th March 2026 until 31st March 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Court, 119 Grange Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jackie_Hutchinson@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70178,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84213.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T15:33:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}