completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A
BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06669b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066478-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 16:24:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | contractAmendment | 066478-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030832-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021452-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T17:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T17:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"date": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066478-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T17:24:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T17:24:41+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "066478-2026",
"date": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2026 · 030832-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "030832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:15:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176406",
"name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, are looking to award a contract for the provision of extension to bus service 36A. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator.\nThis contract is to be awarded to Cleveland Transit Ltd due to them recently being awarded the contract for Stockton and Hartlepool services - X40 & X41 under TVCA-PROC-0731 – TVCA Supported Bus Services.\nThe contract start date was 29th March 2026, however, there was a delay to signature.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176406",
"name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Parker",
"email": "David.parker@stagecoachbus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43638.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52365.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for an additional 10 weeks.\nThe contract value for the initial contract period is £26,854.24. If the option to extend is utilised, then the estimated price for the extension is £16,783.90. This means the potential maximum contract value is £43,638.14."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:15:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Mar 2026 · 021452-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "021452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T15:51:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06669b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43638.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52365.77
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend for an additional 10 weeks.\nThe contract value for the initial contract period is £26,854.24. If the option to extend is utilised, then the estimated price for the extension is £16,783.90."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T15:51:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176406",
"name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0789 - Extension to Bus Service 36A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA)(the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, are looking to award a contract for the provision of extension to bus service 36A. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator.\nThis contract is to be awarded to Cleveland Transit Ltd due to them recently being awarded the contract for Stockton and Hartlepool services - X40 & X41 under TVCA-PROC-0731 – TVCA Supported Bus Services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176406",
"name": "Cleveland Transit Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange, 20 Railway Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Parker",
"email": "David.parker@stagecoachbus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}