Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver comprehensive active travel services that promotes and demonstrates the adoption and use of the Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure (LCWIP) and tourism leisure routes both existing and in development. The programme will aim to empower more people to choose active to work, education/training and everyday activities. This appointed provider will be responsible for: •Improving and expanding capability building, public engagement and community involvement. •Delivering behaviour change (mode shift), communications and increasing active travel uptake across the area. •Managing staff and volunteers effectively to ensure the successful delivery and growth of the programme. •Operating from two physical locations while ensuring equitable delivery across all five constituent local authorities: Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees and Redcar & Cleveland. TVCA is seeking a capable and experienced provider who can drive meaningful behaviour change, increase participation in active travel and maximise the impact of existing and future infrastructure across the Tees Valley. For transparency the Contract was signed on 21st August due to resource constraints.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083566-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:25:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034955-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083566-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052195-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 034955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083566-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:25:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0744 - Active Travel Engagement Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver comprehensive active travel services that promotes and demonstrates the adoption and use of the Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure (LCWIP) and tourism leisure routes both existing and in development. The programme will aim to empower more people to choose active to work, education/training and everyday activities. \nThis appointed provider will be responsible for: \n•Improving and expanding capability building, public engagement and community involvement.\n•Delivering behaviour change (mode shift), communications and increasing active travel uptake across the area.\n•Managing staff and volunteers effectively to ensure the successful delivery and growth of the programme.\n•Operating from two physical locations while ensuring equitable delivery across all five constituent local authorities: Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees and Redcar & Cleveland.\nTVCA is seeking a capable and experienced provider who can drive meaningful behaviour change, increase participation in active travel and maximise the impact of existing and future infrastructure across the Tees Valley.\nFor transparency the Contract was signed on 21st August due to resource constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Flats Lane, Acklam"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Putson",
"email": "Vicki.Putson@menvcity.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend for one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:25:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083566-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:25:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0744 - Active Travel Engagement Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver comprehensive active travel services that promotes and demonstrates the adoption and use of the Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure (LCWIP) and tourism leisure routes both existing and in development. The programme will aim to empower more people to choose active to work, education/training and everyday activities. \nThis appointed provider will be responsible for: \n•Improving and expanding capability building, public engagement and community involvement.\n•Delivering behaviour change (mode shift), communications and increasing active travel uptake across the area.\n•Managing staff and volunteers effectively to ensure the successful delivery and growth of the programme.\n•Operating from two physical locations while ensuring equitable delivery across all five constituent local authorities: Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees and Redcar & Cleveland.\nTVCA is seeking a capable and experienced provider who can drive meaningful behaviour change, increase participation in active travel and maximise the impact of existing and future infrastructure across the Tees Valley.\nFor transparency the Contract was signed on 21st August due to resource constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Flats Lane, Acklam"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Putson",
"email": "Vicki.Putson@menvcity.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend for one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:25:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052195-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T10:27:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Travel engagement support services",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend for one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052195-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052195-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:27:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0744 - Active Travel Engagement Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver comprehensive active travel services that promotes and demonstrates the adoption and use of the Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure (LCWIP) and tourism leisure routes both existing and in development. The programme will aim to empower more people to choose active to work, education/training and everyday activities. \nThis appointed provider will be responsible for: \n•Improving and expanding capability building, public engagement and community involvement.\n•Delivering behaviour change (mode shift), communications and increasing active travel uptake across the area.\n•Managing staff and volunteers effectively to ensure the successful delivery and growth of the programme.\n•Operating from two physical locations while ensuring equitable delivery across all five constituent local authorities: Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees and Redcar & Cleveland.\nTVCA is seeking a capable and experienced provider who can drive meaningful behaviour change, increase participation in active travel and maximise the impact of existing and future infrastructure across the Tees Valley.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Environment City",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 7YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Flats Lane, Acklam"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLZ-5687-RRQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Putson",
"email": "Vicki.Putson@menvcity.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034955-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T09:03:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0744",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are two options to extend for one year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0744 - Active Travel Engagement Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T09:03:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') is seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver comprehensive active travel services that promotes and demonstrates the adoption and use of the Local Cycling and Walking Infrastructure (LCWIP) and tourism leisure routes both existing and in development. The programme will aim to empower more people to choose active to work, education/training and everyday activities. \nThis appointed provider will be responsible for: \n•Improving and expanding capability building, public engagement and community involvement.\n•Delivering behaviour change (mode shift), communications and increasing active travel uptake across the area.\n•Managing staff and volunteers effectively to ensure the successful delivery and growth of the programme.\n•Operating from two physical locations while ensuring equitable delivery across all five constituent local authorities: Darlington, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Stockton-on-Tees and Redcar & Cleveland.\nTVCA is seeking a capable and experienced provider who can drive meaningful behaviour change, increase participation in active travel and maximise the impact of existing and future infrastructure across the Tees Valley.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Public-relations-services./S8WJWSUW5Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S8WJWSUW5Y",
"riskDetails": "Subject to additional funding and satisfactory performance, the contract may be extended.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S8WJWSUW5Y",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}