Turnkey Substation Delivery.
What is being bought
This corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to the correct value of £500,000,000 NIE Networks is the electricity Distribution Network Operator(DNO) and transmission network owner in Northern Ireland. NIE Networks would like to invite service providers, who provide services relevant to the requirements, to register their interest in involvement in market consultation(s) on NIE Networks Limited Turnkey Substation Procurement and Contract strategy which will take place in Dublin on Tuesday 6th August 2024 relating to these requirements. This corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to £500,000,000
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Substation construction work (45232220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047bbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021292-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 11 2024 14:37:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021292-2024 |
| 8 Jul 2024 | planning | 020834-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021292-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-11T15:37:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B982",
"title": "Turnkey Substation Delivery.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The estimated value needs to be amended from £2,600,000,000, to the correct value of £500,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value field",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£500,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£2,600,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to the correct value of £500,000,000\nNIE Networks is the electricity Distribution Network Operator(DNO) and transmission network owner in Northern Ireland.\nNIE Networks would like to invite service providers, who provide services relevant to the requirements, to register their interest in involvement in market consultation(s) on NIE Networks Limited Turnkey Substation Procurement and Contract strategy which will take place in Dublin on Tuesday 6th August 2024 relating to these requirements.\nThis corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to £500,000,000",
"classification": {
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2024 · 021292-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021292-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-11T15:37:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B982",
"title": "Turnkey Substation Delivery.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The estimated value needs to be amended from £2,600,000,000, to the correct value of £500,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value field",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£500,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£2,600,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to the correct value of £500,000,000\nNIE Networks is the electricity Distribution Network Operator(DNO) and transmission network owner in Northern Ireland.\nNIE Networks would like to invite service providers, who provide services relevant to the requirements, to register their interest in involvement in market consultation(s) on NIE Networks Limited Turnkey Substation Procurement and Contract strategy which will take place in Dublin on Tuesday 6th August 2024 relating to these requirements.\nThis corrigendum is to amend the value of the previous PIN from £2,600,000,000 to £500,000,000",
"classification": {
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jul 2024 · 020834-2024 · planning
{
"id": "020834-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-08T17:26:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bbf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Substation Turnkey Delivery",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NIEN are continuing to see increasing demand for more complex, large-scale transmission & distribution connections. NIEN want to set themselves up for success by determining the most efficient turnkey supplier procurement strategy for NI Substation delivery. NIEN are looking to build on their turnkey capability within the business.\nPotential portfolios of work include:\n\tNorth/South Interconnector (Turleenan) Substation – work to commence imminently.\n\tSONI D5 Programme – work ongoing.\n\tRP7 Ramp up.\n\n \nThis is a contract divided into lots: To be determined as part of developing the turnkey procurement strategy for NIEN Substation delivery. Additional information: Estimated total value\n•\tEstimated value of North/South Turleenan is in excess of £80m\n•\tEstimated value of SONI D5 is in excess of £400m (not all of this work is expected \n to move to construction phase)\n•\tEstimated value of Substation Network Investment and Transmission \n Connections is in excess of £100m\n• The current estimate for the full RP7 programme of work is circa £2.6bn"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Turnkey Substation Delivery. Registration of interest to participate in market consultation on the preliminary approach to the procurement strategy for NIEN Turnkey Substations delivery.",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "This is a contract divided into lots: To be determined as part of developing the turnkey procurement strategy for NIEN Substation delivery."
},
"description": "NIE Networks is the electricity Distribution Network Operator(DNO) and transmission network owner in Northern Ireland. \nNIE Networks would like to invite service providers, who provide services relevant to the requirements, to register their interest in involvement in market consultation(s) on NIE Networks Limited Turnkey Substation Procurement and Contract strategy which will take place in Dublin on Tuesday 6th August 2024 relating to these requirements.\nNIEN intend to run a competition in the future, in advance of this we are seeking to engage with the market on the best procurement strategy to adopt.\nSuppliers should register their interest via eSourcingNI by 24th July 2024 providing the details requested in Appendix A of the Memorandum of Information and their completed consultation questionnaire. \nProject PQQ B982 - Turnkey Substations delivery - Pre Market Engagement has been created on eSourcingNI where parties can register their interest to attend the session and download the Memorandum of Information and questionnaire for completion.\nPlease note a separate Call for Competition in form of a FTS Contract Notice will be published on eSourcingNI. Any interested parties will still be required to apply separately when launched & expressing an interest in the market engagement shall in no way be accepted as registering an interest.\nAdditionally, expressing an interest in the market engagement will not be a prerequisite in relation to the future tender competition.\nPlease note this is not a Call for Competition and therefore no tender documents are available.\nProject B982 has been created on eSourcingNI where parties can register their interest to attend the session and download the Memorandum of Information and questionnaire for completion.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3935",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.Martin@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Important: This is not a call for competition and therefore no tender documents are available.\nNo competitive process will result from this advertisement; any future competition will be subject to appropriate advertisement via Find a Tender Services and on www.eSourcingNI.com \nAny expenditure, work or effort undertaken by organisations or service providers is a matter solely for themselves and costs will not be reimbursed. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any failure to register and participate in the future market consultations, NIEN will not pay any compensation or fees for registration and attending at any meetings or engagements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}