← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Turnitin Feedback Studio with Turnitin Originality Licences

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Turnitin is the industry standard tool for checking for plagiarism for student submissions. The cost and time of change would outweigh any commercial savings for tendering for this tool, and the value is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT where a tender or justification for a direct award is required in the form of a Transparency Notice and a Contract Award Notice.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£74,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfe8
Latest release ID075639-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 10:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075639-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T11:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
          "name": "Turnitin, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1923-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turnitin Feedback Studio with Turnitin Originality Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Turnitin is the industry standard tool for checking for plagiarism for student submissions. The cost and time of change would outweigh any commercial savings for tendering for this tool, and the value is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT where a tender or justification for a direct award is required in the form of a Transparency Notice and a Contract Award Notice.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
      "name": "Turnitin, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Oakland CA",
        "postalCode": "94612",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "PTGB-9818-MHVT"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmilburn@turnitin.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74549.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74549.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T11:39:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075639-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075639-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T11:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
          "name": "Turnitin, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1923-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turnitin Feedback Studio with Turnitin Originality Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Turnitin is the industry standard tool for checking for plagiarism for student submissions. The cost and time of change would outweigh any commercial savings for tendering for this tool, and the value is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT where a tender or justification for a direct award is required in the form of a Transparency Notice and a Contract Award Notice.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGB-9818-MHVT",
      "name": "Turnitin, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Oakland CA",
        "postalCode": "94612",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "PTGB-9818-MHVT"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGB-9818-MHVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmilburn@turnitin.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74549.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74549.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075639-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075639-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T11:39:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}