Lot 1
This is a two stage procurement. Tendered are asked to complete the SQ questionnaires at this stage. Following review the successful shortlisted tenderers will be invited to take part in the full tender.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Gardiner & Theobald →
Participate on gardiner.com ↗External submission platform
Tullie House Museum and Gallery Trust are pleased to announce they are seeking a Cost Consultant to provide quantity surveying services for RIBA Stages 2-6 of their upcoming project. More information can be found within the project documentation.
UKD1
This is a two stage procurement. Tendered are asked to complete the SQ questionnaires at this stage. Following review the successful shortlisted tenderers will be invited to take part in the full tender.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quantity surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 61 | 9 median · 70.7 average (28 of 61 with a bid count) | 9.1 average (28 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 729 | 5.5 median · 6.7 average (12 of 729 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 729 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02de17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022184-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 07 2021 15:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.mailto:h.muskett@gardiner.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Sept 2021 | tender | 022184-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022184-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T16:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24825",
"name": "Gardiner & Theobald"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential additional phases"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a two stage procurement. Tendered are asked to complete the SQ questionnaires at this stage. Following review the successful shortlisted tenderers will be invited to take part in the full tender.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1050
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Gallery Trust, Castle Street, Carlisle"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tullie House Museum - Request for Cost Consultant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Gallery Trust are pleased to announce they are seeking a Cost Consultant to provide quantity surveying services for RIBA Stages 2-6 of their upcoming project. More information can be found within the project documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "RICS Chartered Quantity Surveyor"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Chartered Quantity Surveyor"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mailto:h.muskett@gardiner.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24825",
"name": "Gardiner & Theobald",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "wc1e7bd",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 south crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15022",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://gtshare.gardiner.com/gtshare2/#/share/b8ae2759-c059-470e-b660-7b75c1b9e46a",
"name": "hannah muskett",
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "+44 909256955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223838)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022184-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T16:45:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24825",
"name": "Gardiner & Theobald"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential additional phases"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a two stage procurement. Tendered are asked to complete the SQ questionnaires at this stage. Following review the successful shortlisted tenderers will be invited to take part in the full tender.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1050
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Gallery Trust, Castle Street, Carlisle"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tullie House Museum - Request for Cost Consultant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Gallery Trust are pleased to announce they are seeking a Cost Consultant to provide quantity surveying services for RIBA Stages 2-6 of their upcoming project. More information can be found within the project documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "RICS Chartered Quantity Surveyor"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Chartered Quantity Surveyor"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mailto:h.muskett@gardiner.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24825",
"name": "Gardiner & Theobald",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "wc1e7bd",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 south crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15022",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://gtshare.gardiner.com/gtshare2/#/share/b8ae2759-c059-470e-b660-7b75c1b9e46a",
"name": "hannah muskett",
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "+44 909256955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223838)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}