← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TUCO White Label Delivery App

Buyer: TUCO Ltd →

BuyerTUCO Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2021

What is being bought

TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TUCO White Label Delivery App

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c31
Latest release ID030223-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 06 2021 14:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2021award, contract030223-2021
16 Mar 2021tender005312-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030223-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-06T14:45:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36878",
    "name": "TUCO Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36879",
          "name": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT11055-TU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options and variants will be addressed in the tender information."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating  a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating  a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36878",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester ",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann St."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Eve",
        "email": "jane.eve@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7535713054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36879",
      "name": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Rd "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36880",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36880",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36881",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 &LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030223-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030223-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-06T14:45:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36878",
    "name": "TUCO Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36879",
          "name": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT11055-TU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options and variants will be addressed in the tender information."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating  a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating  a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36878",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester ",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann St."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Eve",
        "email": "jane.eve@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7535713054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36879",
      "name": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Rd "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Checkfer Ltd (Order Pay)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36880",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36880",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36881",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 &LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133424"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030223-2021-CAT11055-TU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2021 · 005312-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005312-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-16T14:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8962",
    "name": "The University Caterers Organisation Ltd (TUCO Ltd)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT11055-TU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options and variants will be addressed in the tender documentation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TUCO White Label Delivery App",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TUCO are seeking to offer members a TUCO White Label Delivery App by creating a partnership with a single IT company on a software as a service (SAAS) model to use their platform for an agreed fee and promote this with TUCO branding.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8962",
      "name": "The University Caterers Organisation Ltd (TUCO Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University Caterers Organisation Ltd (TUCO Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tuco/aspx/Home",
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5506",
      "name": "TUCO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 7LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor National House, 36 St Ann Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tuco.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TUCO Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tuco.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617133420"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=579086306\n GO Reference: GO-2021316-PRO-17937898",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}