← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Trust wide Telephony solution

Buyer: Basildon University Hospital →

BuyerBasildon University Hospital
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) (the "Authority") wishes to procure a contract for the provision of a complete telephony solution to replace all existing on premise telephony and contact centre systems.

Delivery location

UKH37

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to explore solutions to replace the various existing telephony platforms to improve functions to aid the mobility of Trust staff, patient engagement, reliability and the ability to expand into the community without compromising on quality or security. It is required that the existing telephony and network systems must continue to function throughout this migration and must work seamlessly with any new telephony solution. Such examples of this would be the ability for any new solution to integrate with the existing telephony services, to allow calls to traverse between systems and support a unified dialling plan, to have correct QoS priority markings and for voice VLANs to be set at a network level and picked up by the telephone handsets.  

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH371Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa3a
Latest release ID029387-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 25 2021 17:34:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-10T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2021tender029387-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-25T17:34:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35850",
    "name": "Basildon University Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend by two, one year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to explore solutions to replace the various existing telephony platforms to improve functions to aid the mobility of Trust staff, patient engagement, reliability and the ability to expand into the community without compromising on quality or security.\nIt is required that the existing telephony and network systems must continue to function throughout this migration and must work seamlessly with any new telephony solution.  Such examples of this would be the ability for any new solution to integrate with the existing telephony services, to allow calls to traverse between systems and support a unified dialling plan, to have correct QoS priority markings and for voice VLANs to be set at a network level and picked up by the telephone handsets. \n ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trust wide Telephony solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The Trust has an urgent requirement to replace end of and soon to be end of life equipment"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) (the \"Authority\") wishes to procure a contract for the provision of a complete telephony solution to replace all existing on premise telephony and contact centre systems.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35850",
      "name": "Basildon University Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Nethermayne",
        "postalCode": "SS165NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon University Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "name": "Kim Hillman",
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35851",
      "name": "Tracey Leforte",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tracey Leforte"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Trust had previously published a Prior Information Notice, reference 2021/S 000-002664.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2021 · 029387-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-25T17:34:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35850",
    "name": "Basildon University Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa3a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend by two, one year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to explore solutions to replace the various existing telephony platforms to improve functions to aid the mobility of Trust staff, patient engagement, reliability and the ability to expand into the community without compromising on quality or security.\nIt is required that the existing telephony and network systems must continue to function throughout this migration and must work seamlessly with any new telephony solution.  Such examples of this would be the ability for any new solution to integrate with the existing telephony services, to allow calls to traverse between systems and support a unified dialling plan, to have correct QoS priority markings and for voice VLANs to be set at a network level and picked up by the telephone handsets. \n ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trust wide Telephony solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "The Trust has an urgent requirement to replace end of and soon to be end of life equipment"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSEFT) (the \"Authority\") wishes to procure a contract for the provision of a complete telephony solution to replace all existing on premise telephony and contact centre systems.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35850",
      "name": "Basildon University Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "locality": "Nethermayne",
        "postalCode": "SS165NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon University Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "name": "Kim Hillman",
        "email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1268524900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35851",
      "name": "Tracey Leforte",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tracey Leforte"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Trust had previously published a Prior Information Notice, reference 2021/S 000-002664.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}