Agenda for Change Staffing
see tender documentation
Participate on plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is seeking a supplier/s to provide a Trust-wide electronic rostering solution to manage all types of staff rostering. This opportunity has been split into two specific Lots. Lot 1 is related to Agenda for Change staffing and Lot 2 is Medics. The Trust is looking for a best in class system provider/s who are able to supply an off-the-shelf software product/s which are already in use today for Hospital rostering and implemented within the NHS. It is important that the Trust is able to interface any separate systems so it can have full Trust-wide visibility of all operational Rostering. As part of this procurement the Trust would like to understand how other local Trusts within the Devon ICS (Integrated Care System) could adopt the same solution chosen by UHP. Also how could a single instance be achieved that would support the ICS objective of having full visibility the workforce across all Devon Trusts. The tender documentation available on the Trusts eTendering Portal provides further information on this requirement and sets out how bids will be evaluated. It is intended that up to a maximum of 6 bidders per Lot will be invited to scripted product demonstrations. These demonstrations are planned to take place between 28/02/2022 – 04/03/2022 using Microsoft Teams due to COVID restrictions. The closing date for receipt of tenders will be 10/02/2022 @ 12.00PM. All questions related to this procurement exercise must be sent through the Trusts eTendering system only.
UKK4 · UKK4
see tender documentation
see tender documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
| 2 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 21 | 3 median · 3.6 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02be05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001664-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 19 2022 22:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-02-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-02-10T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2022 | tender | 001664-2022 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | planning | 013970-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001664-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T21-06-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agenda for Change Staffing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "the Trust reserves the right to award extensions to the main contract up to a period of 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medics",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "see tender documentation"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust-wide eRostering solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "see tender documentation for details.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "60-84 months following award of this contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is seeking a supplier/s to provide a Trust-wide electronic rostering solution to manage all types of staff rostering. This opportunity has been split into two specific Lots. Lot 1 is related to Agenda for Change staffing and Lot 2 is Medics. \nThe Trust is looking for a best in class system provider/s who are able to supply an off-the-shelf software product/s which are already in use today for Hospital rostering and implemented within the NHS. It is important that the Trust is able to interface any separate systems so it can have full Trust-wide visibility of all operational Rostering.\nAs part of this procurement the Trust would like to understand how other local Trusts within the Devon ICS (Integrated Care System) could adopt the same solution chosen by UHP. Also how could a single instance be achieved that would support the ICS objective of having full visibility the workforce across all Devon Trusts.\nThe tender documentation available on the Trusts eTendering Portal provides further information on this requirement and sets out how bids will be evaluated. It is intended that up to a maximum of 6 bidders per Lot will be invited to scripted product demonstrations. These demonstrations are planned to take place between 28/02/2022 – 04/03/2022 using Microsoft Teams due to COVID restrictions.\nThe closing date for receipt of tenders will be 10/02/2022 @ 12.00PM.\nAll questions related to this procurement exercise must be sent through the Trusts eTendering system only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed with the tender documentation."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "see tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road, Crownhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"name": "Richard Price",
"email": "richardprice1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7403146646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19468",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001664-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-19T22:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T21-06-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Agenda for Change Staffing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "the Trust reserves the right to award extensions to the main contract up to a period of 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Medics",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "see tender documentation"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust-wide eRostering solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "see tender documentation for details.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "60-84 months following award of this contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust (UHP) is seeking a supplier/s to provide a Trust-wide electronic rostering solution to manage all types of staff rostering. This opportunity has been split into two specific Lots. Lot 1 is related to Agenda for Change staffing and Lot 2 is Medics. \nThe Trust is looking for a best in class system provider/s who are able to supply an off-the-shelf software product/s which are already in use today for Hospital rostering and implemented within the NHS. It is important that the Trust is able to interface any separate systems so it can have full Trust-wide visibility of all operational Rostering.\nAs part of this procurement the Trust would like to understand how other local Trusts within the Devon ICS (Integrated Care System) could adopt the same solution chosen by UHP. Also how could a single instance be achieved that would support the ICS objective of having full visibility the workforce across all Devon Trusts.\nThe tender documentation available on the Trusts eTendering Portal provides further information on this requirement and sets out how bids will be evaluated. It is intended that up to a maximum of 6 bidders per Lot will be invited to scripted product demonstrations. These demonstrations are planned to take place between 28/02/2022 – 04/03/2022 using Microsoft Teams due to COVID restrictions.\nThe closing date for receipt of tenders will be 10/02/2022 @ 12.00PM.\nAll questions related to this procurement exercise must be sent through the Trusts eTendering system only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed with the tender documentation."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "see tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road, Crownhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
"name": "Richard Price",
"email": "richardprice1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7403146646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19468",
"name": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013970-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-06-18T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T21-06-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The project scope is to implement an e-Rostering solution that meets the requirements of the Trust to manage its human resources in all the Clinical Care Groups and Service Lines managing the clinical, operational and administrative staff.\nThe current Suppliers have been the provider of the Trust’s various rostering systems since 31st January 2012. Existing systems cover HealthRoster for medical and non-medical staff and e-Rota and e-Job Planning. The Trust has requested that the replacement solutions are delivered as a single integrated implementation and for the contract/s must be aligned. The product solution replacing the existing systems does not need to be delivered in a single product. The scope and requirements for the replacement solution/s will be detailed in the Out Based Specification document that will be published at part of the selected procurement process.\nInterested parties in some or all of the scope described in this notice should register via the tendering portal (link) and express an interest in this project. Completed questionnaires should be returned back through the tendering portal by 12 noon on the 2nd of July 2021.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating.\nAfter the completion of this soft market testing phase UHP intends to carry out a procurement process to meet its contractual obligations (do minimum), whilst exploring the potential for a more strategic investment that identifies the best solution to create a digitally enabled hospital. This will ensure that UHP has in place a solution that not only supports how it works today, but also supports new ways of working across both all Clinical Care Groups and Service Lines. This is vital as it is likely that the new system will be in place for many years.\nUHP will consider whether further clarification or soft market testing is needed to develop the views of the market more specifically. Failure to be invited for such clarification, or to participate in further soft market testing, will not affect a Suppliers' ability to participate in any future procurement activity. UHP is under no obligation to follow up this Soft Market Test in any way or with any interested parties. A fixed point of contact is set out in this notice and interested parties are requested not to contact any other individual or team at UHP, or any of its advisors other than in this notice the contact name stated. UHP is committed to fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow UK procurement rules. This notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a soft market testing exercise and does not constitute any commitment by UHP to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response, or failure to respond, to Soft Market Test and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that UHP may conduct.\nUK procurement rules will be followed for any resulting tender process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eRostering Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust (UHP) is engaging interested parties to undertake a soft market test exercise (“soft market test”) related to the implementation of a single integrated e-rostering system for all staff roles (clinical, operational and administrative). The Soft Market Test is to get a clear understanding of market and product opportunities that improve service delivery/reduce operating costs and if alternative sourcing arrangements would offer better value for money and, if so, how to proceed in the most effective way.\nThe required services within the scope of the soft market testing are the provision and maintenance support of software licenses and professional services (design, configure and system implementation). UHP is also interested in exploring capital/revenue funding partnerships and how these could work.\nThis notice describes the Soft Market Test process. Interested parties will be asked to download and complete a questionnaire, returning back by the stated deadline date below. UHP will then review these responses and where necessary ask further questions to a small sample of Suppliers. This will be done either using UHP’s tendering portal or via individual MS Teams meetings. Where confidential information is provided/discussed with Suppliers, UHP is happy to sign a confidentiality agreement.\nThe Soft Market Test shall assist UHP to finalise its business case for approval by the Board. During this process UHP is looking to gather information on:\n•\toptions to package a contract/or contracts\n•\timprovement and investment opportunities\n•\tthe supply market and obtain feedback on UHP’s thoughts on an e-Rostering solution\n•\tthe best approach to the preparation for any improvements\n•\talternative sourcing arrangements, including understanding any key concerns.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19991",
"name": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 8DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derriford Road, Crownhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://plymouthhospitals.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&customLoginPage=%2Fnhs_collaborative%2Fweb%2Flogin.html&customGuest=nhs_collaborative&_ncp=1624004595849.1778058-1",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Price",
"email": "richardprice1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7403146646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}