Trulife Prothesis Fitting Service to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
What is being bought
The is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract was awarded on 16.02.26 to cover the period 01.01.2026 until 31.03.2029. The lifetime value of the contract is £0. <br/>No review was made during the standstill period.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 034159-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008795-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034159-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C407185",
"title": "Trulife Prothesis Fitting Service to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been awarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract was awarded on 16.02.26 to cover the period 01.01.2026 until 31.03.2029. The lifetime value of the contract is £0. <br/>No review was made during the standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034159-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034159-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C407185",
"title": "Trulife Prothesis Fitting Service to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice is to confirm that the contract has now been awarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. <br/>The contract was awarded on 16.02.26 to cover the period 01.01.2026 until 31.03.2029. The lifetime value of the contract is £0. <br/>No review was made during the standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Feb 2026 · 008795-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "008795-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T10:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008795-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173216",
"name": "Trulife Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C407185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trulife Prothesis Fitting Service to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a breast prothesis fitting service to breast surgery patients at GHFT. The provider will offer clinics where patients are able to be fitted for a breast prothesis and then this will be supplied. Clinics will be delivered at the Thirlestaine Breast Centre in Cheltenham.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173216",
"name": "Trulife Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Amos Road, Meadowhall, Sheffield, S9 1BX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01740905",
"legalName": "Trulife Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info_uk@trulife.com",
"telephone": "+44 142618100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008795-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008795-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 29th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}