← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Truebeam Linear Accelerator Maintenance

Buyer: The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,1264 median · 22.4 average (3,754 of 9,126 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,264 of 9,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8165 median · 53.9 average (696 of 1,816 with a bid count)6.1 average (838 of 1,816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. The Trust believes there are no other suppliers in the market authorised to provide equipment maintenance services for the Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator. The Trust intends to enter into a 5 contract with Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd for the provision of equipment maintenance services for the Trust's Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator installations. A 10 day standstill period is being observed. Part 3 of the Regulations provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to take legal action. Any such action must be started in the High Court within the applicable limitation period set out in Part 3. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract start date.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002780-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£8,473,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a113
Latest release ID002780-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 12:56:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023award, contract002780-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002780-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T12:56:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73988",
    "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002780-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73989",
          "name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Truebeam Linear Accelerator Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the due to the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe Trust believes there are no other suppliers in the market authorised to provide equipment maintenance services for the Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator.\nThe Trust intends to enter into a 5 contract with Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd for the provision of equipment maintenance services for the Trust's Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator installations.\nA 10 day standstill period is being observed. Part 3 of the Regulations provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to take legal action. Any such action must be started in the High Court within the applicable limitation period set out in Part 3. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract start date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73988",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steven Doran",
        "email": "steven.doran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1516001638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73989",
      "name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73990",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Pembroke Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002780-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8473000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002780-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002780-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002780-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T12:56:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a113",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73988",
    "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002780-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73989",
          "name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Truebeam Linear Accelerator Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of equipment maintenance and software services for Varian TRUEBEAM linear accelerators for a period of 5 years commencing 01.03.2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the due to the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe Trust believes there are no other suppliers in the market authorised to provide equipment maintenance services for the Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator.\nThe Trust intends to enter into a 5 contract with Varian Medical Systems UK Ltd for the provision of equipment maintenance services for the Trust's Varian TrueBeam linear accelerator installations.\nA 10 day standstill period is being observed. Part 3 of the Regulations provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to take legal action. Any such action must be started in the High Court within the applicable limitation period set out in Part 3. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract start date.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73988",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clatterbridgecc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steven Doran",
        "email": "steven.doran@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1516001638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73989",
      "name": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Varian Medical Systems UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73990",
      "name": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L7 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Pembroke Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Clatterbridge Cancer Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002780-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8473000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002780-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}