← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2025
Value£2,735,200
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Troon Circular Bus Service

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000

Lot details

Lot 1

CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for a transport service during the temporary relocation of Ardrossan-Brodick ferry services to Troon as a result of the construction phase of the Ardrossan harbour re-development project, the provision of a shuttlebus service is required to enable travel interchange and connectivity between the port and local railway station. It is a condition of the service that the shuttle bus will operate to the full CFL timetable. CFL expect the Service Provider to be fully aware of operational status of sailings and train arrivals to ensure passengers are met on arrival of sailings and trains. Full details are available in Invitation to Tender document is available in PCS-T.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM94740.5 median · 45.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)14.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1776 median · 12.3 average (7 of 177 with a bid count)3.7 average (7 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050195
Latest release ID014645-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 12:56:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,735,200
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025tender014645-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T13:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790481"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSOP24-584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional Extensions available of 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for a transport service during the temporary relocation of Ardrossan-Brodick ferry services to Troon as a result of the construction phase of the Ardrossan harbour re-development project, the provision of a shuttlebus service is required to enable travel interchange and connectivity between the port and local railway station.\nIt is a condition of the service that the shuttle bus will operate to the full CFL timetable. CFL expect the Service Provider to be fully aware of operational status of sailings and train arrivals to ensure passengers are met on arrival of sailings and trains.\nFull details are available in Invitation to Tender document is available in PCS-T.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Troon, Ayrshire, KA10 6HH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Troon Circular Bus Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2735200,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Troon Circular Bus Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have previous experience in delivering a bus service similar to CFL’s requirement.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers provide copy of operators’ licences.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers have relevant insurances.\nYour bid will be rejected if it you cannot provide these mandatory requirements."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Bidder should provide its “general” and specific yearly turnover for previous three (3) financial years.\nThe bidder should confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5,000,000 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability: 5,000,000 GBP\nVehicle Insurance: 5,000,000 GBP"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Alison Ure",
        "email": "alison.ure@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106819",
      "name": "Greenock Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have previous experience in delivering a bus service similar to CFL’s requirement.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers provide copies of insurances and operators’ licences.\nThe Invitation to Tender will be scored as follows:\nExcellent (100) - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nGood (75) - Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirement will be fulfilled.\nAcceptable (50) - Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\nPoor (25) - Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\nUnacceptable (0) - Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 58165. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:790481)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014645-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T13:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790481"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSOP24-584",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional Extensions available of 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for a transport service during the temporary relocation of Ardrossan-Brodick ferry services to Troon as a result of the construction phase of the Ardrossan harbour re-development project, the provision of a shuttlebus service is required to enable travel interchange and connectivity between the port and local railway station.\nIt is a condition of the service that the shuttle bus will operate to the full CFL timetable. CFL expect the Service Provider to be fully aware of operational status of sailings and train arrivals to ensure passengers are met on arrival of sailings and trains.\nFull details are available in Invitation to Tender document is available in PCS-T.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Troon, Ayrshire, KA10 6HH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Troon Circular Bus Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2735200,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Troon Circular Bus Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have previous experience in delivering a bus service similar to CFL’s requirement.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers provide copy of operators’ licences.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers have relevant insurances.\nYour bid will be rejected if it you cannot provide these mandatory requirements."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Bidder should provide its “general” and specific yearly turnover for previous three (3) financial years.\nThe bidder should confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5,000,000 GBP\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: 5,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability: 5,000,000 GBP\nVehicle Insurance: 5,000,000 GBP"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Departmental Public Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Alison Ure",
        "email": "alison.ure@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01475650243"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106819",
      "name": "Greenock Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475787073"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note it is a mandatory requirement that the Tenderer must have previous experience in delivering a bus service similar to CFL’s requirement.\nPlease note it is a mandatory requirement that Tenderers provide copies of insurances and operators’ licences.\nThe Invitation to Tender will be scored as follows:\nExcellent (100) - Response is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates a thorough understanding of the requirement and provides details of how the requirement will be met in full.\nGood (75) - Response is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good understanding and provides details on how the requirement will be fulfilled.\nAcceptable (50) - Response is relevant and acceptable. The response addresses a broad understanding of the requirement but may lack details on how the requirement will be fulfilled in certain areas.\nPoor (25) - Response is partially relevant but generally poor. The response addresses some elements of the requirement but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate how the requirement will be fulfilled.\nUnacceptable (0) - Nil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate an ability to meet the requirement.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 58165. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:790481)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}