Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department. NCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06698a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 09:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041763-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031595-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 031470-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022844-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T10:08:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TROO0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department.\nNCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contracts held by the Department with Agility Trains East and Agility Trains West contain a binding joint obligation between the parties to maintain an independent Escrow for software code for essential onboard train systems. Ncc is specified in each of the two contracts. Failure to enact an Escrow in the event of supplier failure could represent significant service delivery risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRML-4727-PCRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "escrow@nccgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TROO0487 Provision of IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"value": {
"amount": 398729,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478474.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:08:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not suitable for this requirement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T10:08:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TROO0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department.\nNCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contracts held by the Department with Agility Trains East and Agility Trains West contain a binding joint obligation between the parties to maintain an independent Escrow for software code for essential onboard train systems. Ncc is specified in each of the two contracts. Failure to enact an Escrow in the event of supplier failure could represent significant service delivery risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRML-4727-PCRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "escrow@nccgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TROO0487 Provision of IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"value": {
"amount": 398729,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478474.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:08:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not suitable for this requirement"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:00:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 Provision of IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"value": {
"amount": 398729,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478474.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:00:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TROO0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department.\nNCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRML-4727-PCRD",
"name": "NCC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRML-4727-PCRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "escrow@nccgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031470-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T13:36:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"value": {
"amount": 398729,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478474.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031470-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031470-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T13:36:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02802141",
"name": "NCC Services Limited"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "031470-2026",
"description": "Amendments to Contract Start Date"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TROO0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department.\nNCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contracts held by the Department with Agility Trains East and Agility Trains West contain a binding joint obligation between the parties to maintain an independent Escrow for software code for essential onboard train systems. Ncc is specified in each of the two contracts. Failure to enact an Escrow in the event of supplier failure could represent significant service delivery risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02802141",
"name": "NCC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spinningfields Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02802141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "escrow@nccgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:18:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"value": {
"amount": 398729,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478474.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:18:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02802141",
"name": "NCC Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TROO0487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TROO0487 IEP Escrow Verification Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Under the IEP ECML contract, the Department, along with Agility Trains East (ATE) and Hitachi Rail Limited (HRL), were obliged to enter into an IP Escrow Agreement with NCC Group (NCC). As part of this Agreement, the cost of any verification works by NCC shall be borne by the Department.\nNCC are now commencing the works to verify the material deposited in escrow which can be rebuilt completely independently of HRL by the NCC technical team. Hence a Direct Award with NCC in order to provide payment and fulfil our obligations. The primary focus of the engagement with NCC is to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP (InterCity Express Programme) require the provision of services with NCC to validate that the source code, assets, and components deposited in escrow can be rebuilt independently simulating the steps that would need to be replicated in the event of supplier failure. By conducting this level of verification, the Department are ensuring that the escrow protection in place can be utilised for Business Continuity purposes. IEP understand that this service will be ongoing through-out the duration of the Master Availability and Reliability Agreement (MARA ) and Train Availability and Reliability Agreement (TARA) contracts and the life span of the current trains. IEP would like to consider the use of a different way to procure these services which last longer than a single year at a time after.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contracts held by the Department with Agility Trains East and Agility Trains West contain a binding joint obligation between the parties to maintain an independent Escrow for software code for essential onboard train systems. Ncc is specified in each of the two contracts. Failure to enact an Escrow in the event of supplier failure could represent significant service delivery risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02802141",
"name": "NCC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spinningfields Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02802141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "escrow@nccgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}