← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TRO - Bugle, Datasys - The Log, Accounts Services and Hosting

Buyer: LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Licencing and support for train planning and performance and delay attribution software This is the award of additional or repeat goods, services or works as an extension to or partial replacement of existing services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TRO - Bugle, Datasys - TIM, Accounts Services and Hosting

Statusactive
Value£278,136
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d524
Latest release ID071175-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 11:23:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071175-2026
28 Jul 2026award, contract071164-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - TIM, Accounts Services and Hosting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278136,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 333763
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071175-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071175-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:23:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
          "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - The Log, Accounts Services and Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Licencing and support for train planning and performance and delay attribution software\nThis is the award of additional or repeat goods, services or works as an extension to or partial replacement of existing services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
      "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tracsis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05019106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grouptenders@tracsis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071175-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071175-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - TIM, Accounts Services and Hosting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278136,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 333763
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071175-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071175-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:23:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
          "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - The Log, Accounts Services and Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Licencing and support for train planning and performance and delay attribution software\nThis is the award of additional or repeat goods, services or works as an extension to or partial replacement of existing services.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
      "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tracsis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05019106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grouptenders@tracsis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071164-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:11:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d524",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - TIM, Accounts Services and Hosting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278136,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 333763
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071164-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071164-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:11:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
          "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LNER10258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRO - Bugle, Datasys - The Log, Accounts Services and Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Licencing and support for train planning and performance and delay attribution software",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05019106",
      "name": "TRACSIS Rail Technology & Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tracsis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05019106",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "grouptenders@tracsis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVQ-8793-VRCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}