Lot 1
Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)to NHS Scotland.
UKM
Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,393 | 2 median · 87.4 average (384 of 1,393 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (437 of 1,393 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 72 | 5 median · 51.1 average (47 of 72 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (51 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 124 | 9 median · 54.5 average (70 of 124 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (80 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dae5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078654-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 17:02:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078654-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071245-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T17:02:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814886"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90225c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)to NHS Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is no known market competition that has entered the UK market place for Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipsen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1753627627"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1553548,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\n(SC Ref:817184)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T17:02:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814886"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90225c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)to NHS Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is no known market competition that has entered the UK market place for Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipsen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1753627627"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1553548,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078654-2025-NP90225c-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\n(SC Ref:817184)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071245-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:54:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814886"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "071245-2025-NP90225c-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP90225c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®) to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded this framework as a single supplier framework per line to one (1) Framework Participant. II.2.11) Information about option."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)to NHS Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is no known market competition that has entered the UK market place for Triptorelin (Decapeptyl®)and there is none anticipated for initial duration of the framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ross.glen3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103670",
"name": "Ipsen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipsen Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1753627627"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071245-2025-NP90225c-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1553548,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071245-2025-NP90225c-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The total value in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 refers to the fourteen (14) months initial period with the option to extend by up to a total period of thirty four (34) months.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814886.\n(SC Ref:814886)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}