Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003163-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T16:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136681",
"name": "Trinity School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3185810,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for:\nTrinity School, Strand Road, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 1JB\nContract value = £637,162 p.a.\nThe contract will be for a three year term with the option to extend for a further two years.\nExtract from Headteachers welcome:\nWelcome to Trinity School. We think that what you will see is a vibrant and thriving community, with a strong sense of common purpose and a consistent focus on high standards.\nAlthough we are a large school, which allows us to offer a wide range of courses and activities, we try to behave as if we were a very small one, with a ‘village’ feel and a big emphasis on the unique importance of each individual.\nWe make no apology for our focus on high standards as we want the best for every one of our students: we insist on high standards in approach to learning and in behaviour. We work to offer a high standard of education and of pastoral care. We encourage responsibility, both for self and for others. Each student is encouraged to take responsibility for their own learning, and to be responsible in the way they treat others, both in school and in the world beyond school. Responsibility and care for others reflects the Christian ethos of our school.\nWe also seek to provide wide ranging opportunities both within the curriculum we offer and in activities beyond the curriculum so that we educate the whole person and prepare our students well for life.\nWhile the school is distinctively Christian and rooted in Anglican identity, this is not expressed to the exclusion of those of other faiths or no faith.\nTrinity is a Good school with a positive Ofsted recent report with 1694 pupils of which 347 are sixth form pupils.\nThe school has a main dining room, year 11 dining room and separate sixth form block with a sixth form café where breakfast, break and lunch are served. There is also a supplementary break time service served from the hall.\nThe catering service at Trinity has been contracted out for a long time. The school is keen to maintain a high standard of food and service and is always looking for continuous improvement and new ideas from its catering provider. The catering facilities are quite modern but the school is always open to new ideas to further improve the service.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trinity School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3185810,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for: Trinity School, Strand Road, Carlisle, Cumbria.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136681",
"name": "Trinity School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand Road, Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://trinity.cumbria.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trinity School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K7FY7P6ZAE",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Cumbria:-School-catering-services./K7FY7P6ZAE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K7FY7P6ZAE\n GO Reference: GO-2025130-PRO-29263022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003163-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003163-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T16:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136681",
"name": "Trinity School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3185810,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for:\nTrinity School, Strand Road, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 1JB\nContract value = £637,162 p.a.\nThe contract will be for a three year term with the option to extend for a further two years.\nExtract from Headteachers welcome:\nWelcome to Trinity School. We think that what you will see is a vibrant and thriving community, with a strong sense of common purpose and a consistent focus on high standards.\nAlthough we are a large school, which allows us to offer a wide range of courses and activities, we try to behave as if we were a very small one, with a ‘village’ feel and a big emphasis on the unique importance of each individual.\nWe make no apology for our focus on high standards as we want the best for every one of our students: we insist on high standards in approach to learning and in behaviour. We work to offer a high standard of education and of pastoral care. We encourage responsibility, both for self and for others. Each student is encouraged to take responsibility for their own learning, and to be responsible in the way they treat others, both in school and in the world beyond school. Responsibility and care for others reflects the Christian ethos of our school.\nWe also seek to provide wide ranging opportunities both within the curriculum we offer and in activities beyond the curriculum so that we educate the whole person and prepare our students well for life.\nWhile the school is distinctively Christian and rooted in Anglican identity, this is not expressed to the exclusion of those of other faiths or no faith.\nTrinity is a Good school with a positive Ofsted recent report with 1694 pupils of which 347 are sixth form pupils.\nThe school has a main dining room, year 11 dining room and separate sixth form block with a sixth form café where breakfast, break and lunch are served. There is also a supplementary break time service served from the hall.\nThe catering service at Trinity has been contracted out for a long time. The school is keen to maintain a high standard of food and service and is always looking for continuous improvement and new ideas from its catering provider. The catering facilities are quite modern but the school is always open to new ideas to further improve the service.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trinity School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3185810,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for: Trinity School, Strand Road, Carlisle, Cumbria.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136681",
"name": "Trinity School",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand Road, Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://trinity.cumbria.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trinity School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K7FY7P6ZAE",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Cumbria:-School-catering-services./K7FY7P6ZAE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K7FY7P6ZAE\n GO Reference: GO-2025130-PRO-29263022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}